Report Title:
[…] (B) Liquefied natural gas;
(C) Liquefied petroleum gas;
(D) Hydrogen;
(E) Electricity or hybrid driven; or
(F) Any other fuel at least eighty-five per cent of which consists of one or more of the following: methanol, ethanol, any other alcohol, or ether.
(2) "Passenger car" shall have the same meaning as under section 286-2.
(3) "Pickup truck" shall have the same meaning as under section 291-14.
(d) The department shall adopt rules under chapter 91 to implement this section, which shall include criteria to determine what vehicles qualify as commercial or agricultural vehicles."
SECTION 3. Section 226-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) To further achieve the energy objectives, it shall be the policy of this State to:
(1) Support research and development as well as promote the use of renewable energy sources;
(2) Ensure that the combination of energy supplies and energy-saving systems is sufficient to support the demands of growth;
(3) Base decisions of least-cost supply-side and demand-side energy resource options on a comparison of their total costs and benefits when a least-cost is determined by a reasonably comprehensive, quantitative, and qualitative accounting of their long-term, direct and indirect economic, environmental, social, cultural, and public health costs and benefits;
(4) Promote all cost-effective conservation of power and fuel supplies through measures including:
(A) Development of cost-effective demand-side management programs;
(B) Education; and
(C) Adoption of energy-efficient practices and technologies;
(5) Ensure, to the extent that new supply-side resources are needed, the development or expansion of energy systems [utilizes] that utilize a diverse assortment of the least-cost energy supply [option] options and resources and [maximizes] maximize efficient technologies;
(6) Support research, development, and demonstration of energy efficiency, load management, and other demand-side management programs, practices, and technologies;
(7) Promote alternate fuels and energy efficiency by encouraging diversification of transportation fuels, modes, and infrastructure;
(8) Support actions that reduce, avoid, or sequester greenhouse gases in utility, transportation, and industrial sector applications; [and]
(9) Support actions that reduce, avoid, or sequester Hawaii's greenhouse gas emissions through agriculture and forestry initiatives[.]; and
(10) Support a renewable fuels standard of ten per cent of highway fuel demand to be provided by renewable fuels by 2010, fifteen per cent by 2015, and twenty per cent by 2020. "Renewable fuels" include: