Report Title:
[…] "Fund" means the land conservation fund.

"Installment purchase agreement" or "agreement" means a contract entered into by the board for the purchase of an agricultural easement or the purchase of agricultural land pursuant to section 173A-C.

"Matching funds" means:

(1) Direct moneys;

(2) A combination of public and private funds;

(3) Land value donation;

(4) In-kind contributions; or

(5) Any combination of the above."

SECTION 3. Section 173A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) [Subject to the approval of the governor,] When authorized pursuant to section 173A-A, the board may acquire, by purchase, gift, or the exercise of the power of eminent domain, as authorized by chapter 101, any land having value as a resource to the State[.] or any agricultural easement or agricultural lands upon application of a landowner. Such acquisition is hereby declared to be for a public use."

SECTION 4. Section 173A-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§173A-5 Land conservation fund. (a) A land conservation fund, hereinafter called "fund", is hereby established.