Report Title:
[…] The governor has no express or inherent power based on the governor's view of sound fiscal policy to impound funds which have been appropriated by the legislature. Impounding appropriated funds is inconsistent with a constitutional form of government in which governmental powers are distributed among three co-ordinate and co-equal branches."

SECTION 3. Section 37-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§37-36 Modification. (a) The director of finance may modify or amend any previous allotment upon notice to the department or establishment concerned; provided that:

(1) For the University of Hawaii, the director of finance may modify or amend any previous allotment only upon application of or notice to the university, and upon public declaration, which shall be made ten days prior to the modification or amendment taking effect;

(2) The modification or amendment shall be made only to avoid an illegal result or in reasonable anticipation of [a] an imminent revenue shortfall;

(3) No deficit or undue reduction of funds to meet future needs of the department or establishment will result from the modification or amendment;

(4) No modification or amendment shall reduce an allotment below the amount required to meet valid obligations or commitments previously incurred against the allotted funds.

(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the total amount of allotment reductions made in reasonable anticipation of an imminent revenue shortfall shall not exceed an amount equal to the anticipated shortfall. Funds withheld pursuant to an allotment reduction shall be restored as soon as there is no longer a reasonable anticipation of an imminent revenue shortfall.

[(b)] (c) Prior to the implementation of any modification in allotment proposed by the director of finance pursuant to subsection (a), in which the sum of the modifications exceed 2.5 per cent of the total general fund appropriation made by the legislature in any fiscal year, the director shall notify the president of the senate, the speaker of the house of representatives, and the chairpersons of the senate committee on ways and means and the house of representatives committee on finance, respectively, of the director's intent.

(d) As used in this section, "reasonable anticipation of an imminent revenue shortfall" means an anticipation based on the best information available to the director of finance and the legislature, including the revenue estimates of the council on revenues pursuant to section 37-111."