Report Title:
[…] For the purposes of this chapter, golf courses and golf driving ranges are prohibited in agricultural districts, except as provided in section 205-4.5(d).

These districts may include areas [which] that are not used for, or [which] that are not suited to, agricultural and ancillary activities by reason of topography, soils, and other related characteristics."

SECTION 3. Section 205-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) Within the agricultural district, all lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A or B shall be restricted to the following permitted uses:

(1) Cultivation of crops, including but not limited to flowers, vegetables, foliage, fruits, forage, and timber;

(2) Game and fish propagation;

(3) Raising of livestock, including but not limited to poultry, bees, fish, or other animal or aquatic life that are propagated for economic or personal use;

(4) Farm dwellings, employee housing, farm buildings, or activity or uses related to farming and animal husbandry. Farm dwelling as used in this paragraph means a single-family dwelling located on and used in connection with a farm, including clusters of single-family farm dwellings permitted within agricultural parks developed by the State, or where agricultural activity provides income to the family occupying the dwelling; provided that the definition of farm dwelling in this paragraph shall not apply to dwellings on lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class C, D, E, or U, or not designated as important agricultural lands under part III of chapter 205, that are located in a county that adopts its own dwelling definition, criteria, or standard pursuant to section 46-4(a);

(5) Public institutions and buildings that are necessary for agricultural practices;