Report Title:
[…] The violation of any of such restrictions or conditions shall be sufficient for the board, upon failure of the purchaser or lessee within a reasonable period of time to remedy the default after notice thereof as provided in section 171-20 to take possession of the premises without demand or previous entry and with or without legal process and thereby determine the estate, subject to the provisions contained in section 171-21."]

SECTION 10. Section 171-68, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

["§171-68 Applicants; qualifications of. (a) A person shall be eligible to apply for a farm if the person has the qualifications as follows:

(1) The person has been a resident in the State at any time for at least three years;

(2) The person is a bona fide farmer:

(A) Who has not less than two years' experience as a full-time farmer; or

(B) Who was an owner-operator of an established farm conducting a substantial farming operation and who for a substantial period of the person's life resided on a farm or depended on farm income for the person's livelihood; or

(C) Who has been a farm tenant or farm laborer or other individual, who has for the two years last preceding the person's application obtained the major portion of the person's income from farming operations; or

(D) Who has a college degree in agriculture; or

(E) Who by reason of ability, experience, and training as a vocational trainee is likely to successfully operate a farm; or

(F) Who has qualified for and received a commitment for a loan under the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act as amended, or as may hereafter be amended, for the acquisition of a farm; or

(G) Who is displaced from employment in an agricultural production enterprise; or

(H) Who is a member of the Hawaii Young Farmer Association or a Future Farmer of America graduate with two years of training with farming projects; or

(3) The person meets such other qualifications as the board of land and natural resources may prescribe pursuant to section 171-6.

(b) No person shall be entitled to apply for a farm:

(1) Who, or whose husband or wife, has previously taken or held land for farm or homesteading under any certificate, lease, or agreement or under any homestead lease or patent based thereon; or

(2) Who, or whose husband or wife, or both of them, owns in fee simple other land in the State, the combined area of which with the land in question exceeds eighty acres; provided that: