Report Title:
[…] (7) Who has qualified for and received a commitment for a loan under the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act as amended, or as may hereafter be amended, for the acquisition of a farm;

(8) Who is an individual who is displaced from employment in an agricultural production enterprise;

(9) Who is a member of the Hawaii Young Farmer Association or a Future Farmer of America graduate with two years of training with farming projects;

(10) Who possesses the qualifications under the new farmer program pursuant to section 155-1; or

(11) Who possesses other qualifications as the board of land and natural resources may prescribe pursuant to section 171-6 and this section."]

SECTION 5. Section 171-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

["§171-34 Planning; intensive agricultural and pasture uses. In addition to the requirements set forth in section 171-33, if the intended disposition is for intensive agricultural or pasture uses, the board of land and natural resources shall:

(1) Make or cause to be made an on-the-ground inspection of the land;

(2) Secure data or information from the land study bureau relating to such parcel;

(3) Review any other pertinent information with respect to the land and the surrounding area; and

(4) Based upon information obtained, prepare a written report on the land, which report shall include the following:

(A) The class of the land within the specific use for which disposition is intended;

(B) The condition of the land with respect to its state of development;

(C) Existing improvements, if any;

(D) Extent of uncontrolled erosion if any;

(E) Nature of forage; and

(F) Extent of infestation with noxious weeds."]

SECTION 6. Section 171-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

["§171-37 Lease restrictions; intensive agricultural and pasture uses. In addition to the restrictions provided in section 171-36, the following restrictions shall apply to all leases for intensive agricultural and pasture uses: