Report Title:
[…] (A) The ownership of a residence lot or tract, not exceeding three acres in area, shall not disqualify any person otherwise qualified from applying for and receiving any form of farm;

(B) Any person who would otherwise qualify to take a farm lot shall not be disqualified by reason of taking, holding or owning land for farm or homesteading or otherwise, if the land so taken, held or owned becomes unusable for the purpose of farming as defined in section 171-65.

(c) The terms "farm" and "farmer" as used herein also mean ranch and rancher respectively for the purposes of this section."]

SECTION 11. Section 171-69, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

["§171-69 Preference right. Any person otherwise qualified to take a farm lot shall have preference in any drawing for farm lots, if the person:

(1) Is a veteran (defined herein as a person who served in the military forces of the United States during any war between the United States and any other nation and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable); or

(2) Has, within a period of not longer than five years prior to the filing of the person's application, been an owner in possession, or a lessee in possession having an unexpired lease term of more than one year, of farm premises which were taken by any governmental authority for any public purpose and who was displaced by reason of the taking or which became unusable for farm purposes because the use was declared a public nuisance or was displaced by reason of a natural disaster."]

SECTION 12. All rights, powers, functions, and duties of the department of land and natural resources with respect to the administration of agricultural leases are transferred to the agricultural development corporation.