Report Title:
[…] SECTION 4. Section 28-10.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The attorney general may employ, without regard to chapter 76, and at pleasure dismiss, an administrator to oversee and carry out the resource coordination functions of the department set forth in subsection (a). In addition, the attorney general may employ, [without regard to] in accordance with chapter 76, [and at pleasure dismiss] other support staff necessary for the performance of the resource coordination functions."

SECTION 5. Section 28-10.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The attorney general may employ, without regard to chapter 76, and at the attorney general's pleasure dismiss, an administrator [and] to oversee and carry out the programs, projects, and activities on the subject of crime, as set forth in subsection (a). The attorney general may also employ other support staff, in accordance with chapter 76, necessary for the performance or coordination of the programs, projects, and activities on the subject of crime."

SECTION 6. Section 28-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: