Report Title:
[…] (4) Any person has complied with the prohibitions against unfair and deceptive acts or practices in trade or commerce;

and includes work involved in or supporting the above functions, licensing, or registration of individuals or companies regulated by the department, consumer protection, and other activities of the department.

The director shall prepare and submit an annual report to the governor and the legislature on the use of the compliance resolution fund. The report shall describe expenditures made from the fund including non-payroll operating expenses."

SECTION 4. Section 28-10.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The attorney general may employ, without regard to chapter 76, and at pleasure dismiss, an administrator to oversee and carry out the resource coordination functions of the department set forth in subsection (a). In addition, the attorney general may employ, [without regard to] in accordance with chapter 76, [and at pleasure dismiss] other support staff necessary for the performance of the resource coordination functions."

SECTION 5. Section 28-10.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: