Report Title:
[…] (b) Except for any ordinance governing impact fees enacted before [July 1, 1993,] the effective date of this Act, impact fees may be imposed only for those types of public facility or affordable housing capital improvements specifically identified in a county comprehensive plan or a facility needs assessment study. The plan or study shall specify the service standards for each type of facility or affordable housing subject to an impact fee; provided that the standards shall apply equally to existing and new public facilities or affordable housing."
SECTION 4. Section 46-143, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§46-143 Impact fee calculation. (a) A county council or board considering the enactment or adoption of impact fees shall first approve a needs assessment study that shall identify the kinds of public facilities or affordable housing for which the fees shall be imposed. The study shall be prepared by [an] a planner, engineer, architect, or other qualified professional and shall identify service standard levels, project public facility or affordable housing capital improvement needs, and differentiate between existing and future needs.
(b) The data sources and methodology upon which needs assessments and impact fees are based shall be set forth in the needs assessment study.
(c) The pro rata amount of each impact fee shall be based upon the development and actual capital cost of public facility or affordable housing expansion, or a reasonable estimate thereof, to be incurred.
(d) An impact fee for public facilities shall be substantially related to the needs arising from the development and shall not exceed a proportionate share of the costs incurred or to be incurred in accommodating the development. The following seven factors shall be considered in determining a proportionate share of public facility capital improvement costs:
(1) The level of public facility capital improvements required to appropriately serve a development, based on a needs assessment study that identifies:
(A) Deficiencies in existing public facilities;
(B) The means, other than impact fees, by which existing deficiencies will be eliminated within a reasonable period of time; and
(C) Additional demands anticipated to be placed on specified public facilities by a development;
(2) The availability of other funding for public facility capital improvements, including but not limited to user charges, taxes, bonds, intergovernmental transfers, and special taxation or assessments;
(3) The cost of existing public facility capital improvements;
(4) The methods by which existing public facility capital improvements were financed;