Report Title:
[…] SECTION 14. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§247-7 Disposition of taxes. All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:

(1) Ten per cent shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5;

(2) [Thirty] Fifty per cent shall be paid into the rental housing trust fund established by section 201G-432; and