Report Title:
[…] (2) Political contributions by any individual taxpayer in an aggregate amount not to exceed $1,000 in any year; provided that such contributions are made to candidates as defined in section 11-191, who have agreed to abide by the campaign expenditure limits as set forth in section 11-209; and provided further that not more than $250 of an individual's total contribution to any single candidate shall be deductible for purposes of this section."

SECTION 13. Section 235-55.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Each taxpayer with an adjusted gross income of less than [$30,000] $50,000 who has paid more than $1,000 in rent during the taxable year for which the credit is claimed may claim a tax credit of [$50] $75 multiplied by the number of qualified exemptions to which the taxpayer is entitled; provided that each taxpayer with an adjusted gross income less than $30,000 who has paid more than $1,000 in rent during the taxable year for which the credit is claimed may claim a tax credit of $100 multiplied by the number of qualified exemptions to which the taxpayer is entitled; provided further, that each taxpayer sixty-five years of age or over may claim double the tax credit; and provided that a resident individual who has no income or no income taxable under this chapter may also claim the tax credit as set forth in this section."

SECTION 14. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§247-7 Disposition of taxes.