Report Title:
[…] A taxpayer may claim a credit under this section only if the building or project is a qualified low-income housing building or a qualified low-income housing project under section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code.
Section 469 (with respect to passive activity losses and credits limited) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be applied in claiming the credit under this section.
[(h)] (i) The director of taxation may adopt any rules under chapter 91 and forms necessary to carry out this section."
SECTION 5. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§247-7 Disposition of taxes. All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:
(1) Ten per cent shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5;
(2) [Thirty] Sixty-five per cent shall be paid into the rental housing trust fund established by section 201G-432; and