Report Title:
[…] At the conclusion of the period described in this subsection, the administration shall report to the legislature on the number and use of grants provided and whether the grants were an effective use of the funds for purposes of developing rental housing for families at or below thirty per cent of median family income."

SECTION 7. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§247-7 Disposition of taxes. [All] Of the taxes collected each fiscal year under this chapter [shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year]:

(1) Ten per cent shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5;

(2) [Thirty] Sixty-five per cent shall be paid into the rental housing trust fund established by section 201G-432; and