Report Title:
[…] (2) Establishing a program and strategy for increased hydrogen and biofuel research and use in the State;
(3) Establishing state support for achieving alternate fuels standards; and
(4) Establishing the pay as you save pilot project to provide a financing mechanism to make purchases of residential solar hot water heater systems more affordable.
PART II
RENEWABLE ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES INCOME TAX CREDIT
SECTION 2. Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) When the requirements of subsection (c) are met, each individual or corporate resident taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax. The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service by a taxpayer during the taxable year. This credit shall be available for systems installed and placed in service after June 30, 2003. The tax credit may be claimed as follows:
(1) Solar thermal energy systems for:
(A) Single-family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or [$1,750,] $2,250, whichever is less;
(B) Multi-family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $350 per unit, whichever is less; and
(C) Commercial property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $250,000, whichever is less;
(2) Wind-powered energy systems for:
(A) Single-family residential property: twenty per cent of the actual cost or $1,500, whichever is less;
(B) Multi-family residential property: twenty per cent of the actual cost or $200 per unit, whichever is less; and
(C) Commercial property: twenty per cent of the actual cost or [$250,000,] $500,000, whichever is less; and
(3) Photovoltaic energy systems for:
(A) Single-family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or [$1,750,] $5,000, whichever is less;
(B) Multi-family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $350 per unit, whichever is less; and
(C) Commercial property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or [$250,000,] $500,000, whichever is less;
provided that multiple owners of a single system shall be entitled to a single tax credit; and provided further that the tax credit shall be apportioned between the owners in proportion to their contribution to the cost of the system.