Report Title:
[…] (a) More than one person in the same or separate incident;

(b) A law enforcement officer, judge, or prosecutor arising out of the performance of official duties;

(c) A person known by the defendant to be a witness in a criminal prosecution[;] and the killing is related to the person's status as a witness;

(d) A person by a hired killer, in which event both the person hired and the person responsible for hiring the killer shall be punished under this section; or

(e) A person while the defendant was imprisoned."

SECTION 28. Section 707-702, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of manslaughter if:

(a) [He] The person recklessly causes the death of another person; or

(b) [He] The person intentionally causes another person to commit suicide."

SECTION 29. Section 707-711, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:

(a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another;