Report Title:
[…] [(f)] (h) Divulges without the consent of the sender or the receiver the existence or contents of any message or photographic image by telephone, telegraph, letter, electronic transmission, or other means of communicating privately, if the accused knows that the message or photographic image was unlawfully intercepted or if the accused learned of the message or photographic image in the course of employment with an agency engaged in transmitting it; or

[(g)] (i) Knowingly possesses materials created under circumstances prohibited in section 711-1110.9"

SECTION 49. Section 712-1241, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:

(a) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:

(i) One ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or

(ii) One and one-half ounce or more, containing one or more of any of the other dangerous drugs; or

(b) Distributes, except for methamphetamine [as provided in section 712-1240.6]:

(i) Twenty-five or more capsules, tablets, ampules, dosage units, or syrettes containing one or more dangerous drugs; or

(ii) One or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:

(A) One-eighth ounce or more, containing heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or

(B) Three-eighths ounce or more, containing any other dangerous drug;

(c) Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount to a minor except for methamphetamine as provided in section 712-1240.6; or

(d) Manufactures a dangerous drug in any amount, except for methamphetamine as provided in section 712-1240.6; provided that this subsection shall not apply to any person registered under section 329-32."

SECTION 50. Section 712-1240.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

["[§712-1240.6] Unlawful methamphetamine trafficking; penalties.