Report Title:
[…] (b) The value of any other instrument that creates, releases, discharges, or otherwise affects any valuable legal right, privilege, or obligation shall be deemed the greatest amount of economic loss which the owner of the instrument might reasonably suffer by virtue of the loss of the instrument.

(3) When property or services has value but that value cannot be ascertained pursuant to the standards set forth above, the value shall be deemed to be an amount not exceeding $100."

SECTION 35. Section 708-822, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of criminal property damage in the third degree if:

(a) The person recklessly damages the property of another, without the other's consent, by the use of widely dangerous means; or

(b) The person intentionally or knowingly damages the property of another, without the other's consent, in an amount exceeding $500."

SECTION 36. Section 708-823, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: