Report Title:
[…] "(1) A person commits the offense of theft of livestock if the person commits theft by having in the person's possession a live animal of the bovine, equine, swine, [or] sheep, or goat species, or its carcass or meat, while in or upon premises which the person knowingly entered or remained unlawfully in or upon, and which are fenced or enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders, or by having in the person's possession a live animal, carcass, or meat in any other location."

SECTION 40. Section 708-836.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized entry into motor vehicle in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a motor vehicle without being invited, licensed, or otherwise authorized to enter or remain in the vehicle with the intent to commit a crime against a person or against property rights."

SECTION 41. Section 708-840, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft[:] or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle: