Report Title:
[…] Paragraphs (b) and (c) shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453, 455, or 460, from performing any act within their respective practices.

(d) The person knowingly subjects a mentally defective person to sexual penetration; or

(e) The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with another person who is mentally incapacitate or physically helpless as a result of the influence of a substance that the actor knowingly caused to be administered to the other person without the other person's consent."

SECTION 33. Section 707-731, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if:

(a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion;

(b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is [mentally defective,] mentally incapacitated[,] or physically helpless; or

(c) The person, while employed:

(i) In a state correctional facility;

(ii) By a private company providing services at a correctional facility;

(iii) By a private company providing community-based residential services to persons committed to the director of public safety and having received notice of this statute;

(iv) By a private correctional facility operating in the State of Hawaii; or

(v) As a law enforcement officer as defined in section 710-1000(13),

knowingly subjects to sexual penetration an imprisoned person, a person confined to a detention facility, a person committed to the director of public safety, a person residing in a private correctional facility operating in the State of Hawaii, or a person in custody; provided that paragraph (b) and this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453, 455, or 460, from performing any act within their respective practices; and further provided that this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit a law enforcement officer from performing a lawful search pursuant to a warrant or exception to the warrant clause."

SECTION 34. Section 708-801, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§708-801 Valuation of property or services. Whenever the value of property or services is determinative of the class or grade of an offense, or otherwise relevant to a prosecution, the following shall apply: