Report Title:
[…] A person obtains[,] or exerts unauthorized control over[,] the property of another with intent to deprive the other of the property."

SECTION 38. Section 708-832, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of theft in the third degree if the person commits theft:

(a) Of property or services the value of which exceeds $100; or

(b) Of gasoline, diesel fuel or other related petroleum products used as propellants of any value not exceeding [$200.]$300."

SECTION 39. Section 708-835.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of theft of livestock if the person commits theft by having in the person's possession a live animal of the bovine, equine, swine, [or] sheep, or goat species, or its carcass or meat, while in or upon premises which the person knowingly entered or remained unlawfully in or upon, and which are fenced or enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders, or by having in the person's possession a live animal, carcass, or meat in any other location."

SECTION 40. Section 708-836.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: