Report Title:
[…] The court shall specify the time and manner in which restitution shall be paid. Restitution shall be a dollar amount that is sufficient to reimburse any victim fully for losses including but not limited to:

(a) Full value of stolen or damaged property, as determined by replacement costs of like property, or the actual or estimated cost of repair, if repair is possible;

(b) Medical expenses; and

(c) Funeral and burial expenses incurred as a result of the crime."

SECTION 23. Section 706-661, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§706-661 [Sentence of imprisonment for felony; extended] Extended terms of imprisonment. [In the cases designated in section 706-662,] The court may sentence a person who [has been convicted of a felony may be sentenced] satisfies the criteria for any of the categories set forth in section 706-662 to an extended [indeterminate] term of imprisonment[. When ordering such a sentence, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment which shall be], which shall have a maximum length as follows:

(1) For murder in the second degree--life without the possibility of parole;

(2) For a class A felony--indeterminate life term of imprisonment;

(3) For a class B felony--indeterminate twenty-year term of imprisonment; and

(4) For a class C felony--indeterminate ten-year term of imprisonment.

In exercising its discretion on whether to impose the extended term of imprisonment or to use other available sentencing options, the court shall consider whether the extended term is necessary for the protection of the public and whether the extended term is necessary in light of the other factors set forth in section 706-606. When ordering an extended term sentence, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment. The minimum length of imprisonment for an extended term sentence under paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669."

SECTION 24. Section 706-662, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§706-662 Criteria for extended terms of imprisonment.