Report Title:
[…] SECTION 21. Section 706-643, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) The defendant shall pay a fine or any installment thereof to the cashier or clerk of the [sentencing] district or circuit court. In the event of default in payment, the clerk shall notify the prosecuting attorney and, if the defendant is on probation, the probation officer."

SECTION 22. Section 706-646, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (2) and (3) to read as follows:

"(2) The court [may] shall order the defendant to make

restitution for reasonable and verified losses suffered by the

victim or victims as a result of the defendant's offense. The

court [may] shall order restitution to be paid to the crime

victim compensation commission in the event that the victim has

been given an award for compensation under chapter 351. If the

court orders payment of a fine in addition to restitution or a

compensation fee, or both, the payment or restitution and

compensation fee shall have priority over the payment of the

fine, and payment of the restitution shall have priority over

payment of a compensation fee.

(3) In ordering restitution, the court shall not consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution in determining the amount of restitution to order. The court, however, shall consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution for the purpose of establishing the time and manner of payment. The court shall specify the time and manner in which restitution shall be paid. Restitution shall be a dollar amount that is sufficient to reimburse any victim fully for losses including but not limited to:

(a) Full value of stolen or damaged property, as determined by replacement costs of like property, or the actual or estimated cost of repair, if repair is possible;

(b) Medical expenses; and

(c) Funeral and burial expenses incurred as a result of the crime."

SECTION 23. Section 706-661, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§706-661 [Sentence of imprisonment for felony; extended] Extended terms of imprisonment.