Report Title:
[…] [(14)] (15) When a person is ordered by the court to undergo any domestic violence intervention, that person shall provide adequate proof of compliance with the court's order. The court shall order a subsequent hearing at which the person is required to make an appearance, on a date certain, to determine whether the person has completed the ordered domestic violence intervention. The court may waive the subsequent hearing and appearance where a court officer has established that the person has completed the intervention ordered by the court."

SECTION 47. Section 710-1040, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (1) to read:

"(1) A person commits the offense of bribery in the first degree if:

(a) The person confers, or offers or agrees to confer, directly or indirectly, any pecuniary benefit upon a public servant with the intent to influence the public servant's vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion, or other action in the public servant's official capacity; or

(b) While a public servant, the person solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept, directly or indirectly, any pecuniary benefit with the intent that the person's vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion, or other action as a public servant will thereby be influenced."

2. By amending subsection (4) to read as follows:

"(4) Bribery in the first degree is a class [C] B felony.