Report Title:
[…] (a) The person attempts to kill another, or intentionally or knowingly inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury upon another; or

(b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument and:

(i) The person uses force against the person of anyone present with intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or

(ii) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property."

SECTION 42. Section 708-841, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing theft[:] or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle:

(a) The person uses force against the person of anyone present with the intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance;

(b) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property; or

(c) The person recklessly inflicts serious bodily injury upon another."

SECTION 43. Section 708-842, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§708-842 Robbery; "in the course of committing a theft."