Report Title:
[…] "Educational worker" means an administrator, specialist, counselor, teacher, or other employee of the department of education, or a volunteer as defined by section 90-1, in a school program, activity, or function that is established, sanctioned, or approved by the department of education, or a person hired by the department of education on a contractual basis and engaged in carrying out an educational function; or

(d) With the use of a dangerous instrument."

SECTION 32. Section 707-730, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:

(a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion;

(b) The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with another person who is less than fourteen years old; [or]

(c) The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with a person who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old; provided that:

(i) The person is not less than five years older than the minor; and

(ii) The person is not legally married to the minor.

Paragraphs (b) and (c) shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453, 455, or 460, from performing any act within their respective practices.

(d) The person knowingly subjects a mentally defective person to sexual penetration; or

(e) The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with another person who is mentally incapacitate or physically helpless as a result of the influence of a substance that the actor knowingly caused to be administered to the other person without the other person's consent."

SECTION 33. Section 707-731, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if:

(a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion;