Report Title:
[…] (c) Except for those persons directed to substance abuse treatment under the supervision of the drug court, the person presents a proposal to receive substance abuse treatment in accordance with the treatment plan prepared by a certified substance abuse counselor through a substance abuse treatment program that includes an identified source of payment for the treatment program."

SECTION 19. Section 706-623, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) When the court has sentenced a defendant to be placed on probation, the period of probation shall be as follows, unless the court enters the reason therefor on the record and sentences the defendant to a shorter period of probation:

(a) Ten years upon conviction of a class A felony;

(b) Five years upon conviction of a class B or class C felony;

(c) One year upon conviction of a misdemeanor; except that upon a conviction under section 586-4, 586-11, or 709-906, the court may sentence the defendant to a period of probation not exceeding two years; or

(d) Six months upon conviction of a petty misdemeanor[.], provided that up to one year may be imposed upon a finding of good cause.

The court, on application of a probation officer, on application of the defendant, or on its own motion, may discharge the defendant at any time. Prior to granting early discharge, the court shall afford the prosecuting attorney an opportunity to be heard. The terms of probation provided in this part, other than in this section, shall not apply to sentences of probation imposed under section 706-606.3."

SECTION 20. Section 706-624, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§706-624 Conditions of probation. (1) Mandatory conditions. The court shall provide, as an explicit condition of a sentence of probation: