Report Title:
[…] (b) Intentionally discharges a firearm in a populated area, in a residential area or within the boundaries or in the direction of any road, street or highway; provided that the provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any person who discharges a firearm upon a target range for the purpose of the target shooting done in compliance with all laws and regulations applicable thereto.

[(3)] (2) Reckless endangering in the second degree is a misdemeanor."

SECTION 31. Section 707-716, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:

(a) By threatening another person on more than one occasion for the same or a similar purpose; or

(b) By threats made in a common scheme against different persons; or

(c) Against a public servant[, including] arising out of the performance of the public servant's duties. For the purposes of this section, "public servant" includes but is not limited to an educational worker[, who for the purposes of this section shall mean].