Report Title:
[…] "(1) A person commits the offense of criminal property damage in the fourth degree if the person intentionally or knowingly damages the property of another without the other's consent."

SECTION 37. Section 708-830, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"A person commits theft if the person does any of the following:

(1) Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property. A person obtains[,] or exerts unauthorized control over[,] the property of another with intent to deprive the other of the property."

SECTION 38. Section 708-832, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of theft in the third degree if the person commits theft:

(a) Of property or services the value of which exceeds $100; or

(b) Of gasoline, diesel fuel or other related petroleum products used as propellants of any value not exceeding [$200.]$300."

SECTION 39. Section 708-835.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: