Report Title:
[…] The court, however, shall consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution for the purpose of establishing the time and manner of payment.

[(7)] (8) This chapter does not deprive the court of any authority conferred by law to decree a forfeiture of property, suspend or cancel a license, remove a person from office, or impose any other civil penalty. Such a judgment or order may be included in the sentence."

SECTION 18. Section 706-622.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) Notwithstanding section 706-620(3), a person convicted for the first time for any offense under section 329.43.5 involving the possession or use of drug paraphernalia or any felony offense under part IV of chapter 712 involving the possession or use[, not including to distribute or manufacture as defined in section 712-1240,] of any dangerous drug, detrimental drug, harmful drug, intoxicating compound, marijuana, or marijuana concentrate, as defined in section 712-1240, [unlawful methamphetamine trafficking as provided in section 712-1240.6, or involving possession or use of drug paraphernalia under section 329-43.5,] but not including any offense under part IV of chapter 712 involving the distribution or manufacture or any drugs or substances and not including any methamphetamine trafficking offenses under sections 712-A and 712-B, is eligible to be sentenced to probation under subsection (2) if the person meets the following criteria:

(a) The court has determined that the person is nonviolent after reviewing the person's criminal history, the factual circumstances of the offense for which the person is being sentenced, and any other relevant information;

(b) The person has been assessed by a certified substance abuse counselor to be in need of substance abuse treatment due to dependency or abuse under the applicable Diagnostic and Statistical Manual and Addiction Severity Index; and

(c) Except for those persons directed to substance abuse treatment under the supervision of the drug court, the person presents a proposal to receive substance abuse treatment in accordance with the treatment plan prepared by a certified substance abuse counselor through a substance abuse treatment program that includes an identified source of payment for the treatment program."

SECTION 19. Section 706-623, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: