Report Title:
[…] For purposes of this subsection, "gender identity or expression" includes a person's actual or perceived gender, as well as a person's gender identity, gender-related self-image, gender-related appearance, or gender-related expression; regardless of whether that gender identity, gender-related self-image, gender--related appearance, or gender-related expression is different from that traditionally associated with the person's sex at birth."

SECTION 25. Section 706-667, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (1) and (2) to read as follows:

"(1) Defined. A young adult defendant is a person convicted of a crime who, at the time of [sentencing,] the offense, is less than twenty-two years of age and who has not been previously convicted of a felony as an adult or adjudicated as a juvenile for an offense that would have constituted a felony had the young adult defendant been an adult.

(2) Specialized correctional treatment. A young adult defendant who is sentenced to a term of imprisonment [which may exceed] exceeding thirty days may be committed by the court to the custody of the department of public safety[,] and shall receive, as far as practicable, such special and individualized correctional and rehabilitative treatment as may be appropriate to the young adult defendant’s needs."

SECTION 26. Section 707-700, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definitions of "mentally incapacitated"

and "sexual penetration" to read as follows: