Report Title:
[…] (a) Discharged;

(b) Subject to the law governing [the] involuntary [hospitalization or conditional release] civil commitment of persons [suffering from] affected by physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect, order the defendant to be committed to the custody of the director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for detention, care, and treatment; or

(c) Subject to the law governing involuntary outpatient treatment, order the defendant to be released on such conditions as the court deems necessary."

SECTION 9. Section 704-408, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§704-408 Determination of irresponsibility. If the report of the examiners filed pursuant to section 704-404, or the report of examiners of the defendant's choice under section 704-409, states that the defendant at the time of the conduct alleged [suffered from] was affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect which substantially impaired the defendant's capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of the defendant's conduct or to conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law, the court shall submit the defense of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect to the jury or the trier of fact at the trial of the charge against the defendant."

SECTION 10. Section 704-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: