Report Title:
[…] (d) Six months upon conviction of a petty misdemeanor[.], provided that up to one year may be imposed upon a finding of good cause.

The court, on application of a probation officer, on application of the defendant, or on its own motion, may discharge the defendant at any time. Prior to granting early discharge, the court shall afford the prosecuting attorney an opportunity to be heard. The terms of probation provided in this part, other than in this section, shall not apply to sentences of probation imposed under section 706-606.3."

SECTION 20. Section 706-624, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§706-624 Conditions of probation. (1) Mandatory conditions. The court shall provide, as an explicit condition of a sentence of probation:

(a) That the defendant not commit another federal or state crime or engage in any criminal conduct in any foreign jurisdiction or under military jurisdiction that would constitute a crime under Hawai`i law during the term of probation;

(b) That the defendant report to a probation officer as directed by the court or the probation officer;

(c) That the defendant remain within the jurisdiction of the court, unless granted permission to leave by the court or a probation officer;

(d) That the defendant notify a probation officer prior to any change in address or employment;

(e) That the defendant notify a probation officer promptly if arrested or questioned by a law enforcement officer; [and]

(f) That the defendant permit a probation officer to visit the defendant at the defendant's home or elsewhere as specified by the court[.]; and

(g) That the defendant make restitution for losses suffered by the victims if the court has ordered restitution pursuant to section 706-646.

(2) Discretionary conditions. The court may provide, as further conditions of a sentence of probation, to the extent that the conditions are reasonably related to the factors set forth in section 706-606 and to the extent that the conditions involve only deprivations of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in section 706-606(2), that the defendant:

(a) Serve a term of imprisonment not exceeding [one year in felony cases,] two years in class A felony cases, eighteen months in class B felony cases, one year in class C felony cases, [and not exceeding] six months in misdemeanor cases[;], and five days in petty misdemeanor cases; provided that notwithstanding any other provision of law, any order of imprisonment under this subsection that provides for prison work release shall require the defendant to pay thirty per cent of the defendant's gross pay earned during the prison work release period to satisfy any restitution order.