Report Title:
[…] SECTION 15. Section 704-416.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

"(2) The probation officer shall report [from time to time] as the court may order, as to whether the conditionally released person is complying with the conditions of the release."

SECTION 16. Section 706-604, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (2) to read:

"(2) The court shall furnish to the defendant or the defendant's counsel and to the prosecuting attorney a copy of the report of any pre-sentence diagnosis or psychological, psychiatric, or other medical examination and afford fair opportunity, if the defendant or the prosecuting attorney so requests, to controvert or supplement them. The court shall amend or order the amendment of the report upon finding that any correction, modification, or addition is needed and, where appropriate, shall require the prompt preparation of an amended report in which material required to be deleted is completely removed or other amendments, including additions, are made."

2. By amending subsection (4) to read: