Report Title:
[…] (1) Vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio, deviate sexual intercourse, or any intrusion of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body; it occurs upon any penetration, however slight, but emission is not required; [or] as used in this section, "genital opening" includes the anterior surface of the vulva or labia majora; or

(2) Cunnilingus or anilingus, whether or not actual penetration has occurred.

For purposes of this chapter, each act of sexual penetration

shall constitute a separate offense."

SECTION 27. Section 707-701, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of murder in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of:

(a) More than one person in the same or separate incident;

(b) A law enforcement officer, judge, or prosecutor arising out of the performance of official duties;

(c) A person known by the defendant to be a witness in a criminal prosecution[;] and the killing is related to the person's status as a witness;

(d) A person by a hired killer, in which event both the person hired and the person responsible for hiring the killer shall be punished under this section; or

(e) A person while the defendant was imprisoned."

SECTION 28. Section 707-702, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of manslaughter if:

(a) [He] The person recklessly causes the death of another person; or