Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Criminal Trespass
Description:
Amends the required contents of a warning statement to a trespasser. Changes warning period for trespass in commercial premises from one year to a "specified period of time."
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2928 |
TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2006 |
||
STATE OF HAWAII |
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to criminal trespass.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 708-814, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of criminal trespass in the second degree if:
(a) The person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises that are enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders or are fenced;
(b) The person enters or remains unlawfully in or upon commercial premises after a reasonable warning or request to leave by the owner or lessee of the commercial premises, the owner's or lessee's authorized agent, or a police officer; provided that this paragraph shall not apply to any conduct or activity subject to regulation by the National Labor Relations Act.
For the purposes of this paragraph, "reasonable warning or request" means a warning or request communicated in writing at any time within a one-year period inclusive of the date the incident occurred, which may contain but is not limited to the following information: