Report Title:
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2890 |
TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2006 |
||
STATE OF HAWAII |
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO LOSS MITIGATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Chapter 46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§46- Loss mitigation inspection. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, each county shall train its county building inspectors to properly inspect residential dwellings and commercial buildings for compliance with the standards and requirements under article 22 of chapter 431, relating to loss mitigation and wind resistive devices."
SECTION 2. Section 431:22-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Subject to the availability of funds and the standards in this article, grants for wind resistive devices shall be awarded by the commissioner:
(1) That reimburse thirty-five per cent of costs incurred for the wind resistive devices and their installation, up to a maximum total reimbursement of [$2,100] $15,000 per single or multi-family residential dwelling;
(2) That reimburse thirty-five per cent of costs incurred for the wind resistive devises and their installation in a commercial building; and
[(2)] (3) On a first-come, first-served basis, as determined by the commissioner[; and
(3) For a wind resistive device or devices installed in a single or multi-family residential dwelling]."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) In addition, a grant may be made to an applicant only if the applicant:
(1) Has met the descriptions, specifications, guidelines, and requirements established by the commissioner for the grant program;