Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this act is to clarify the vaccination, tuberculosis skin testing and exemption standards for children who are entering school. It creates an exemption from tuberculin skin testing as a prerequisite for school entry on religious grounds, replace the ambiguous term "immunization" with "vaccination" where it pertains to vaccination, and require informed consent procedures for vaccination and tuberculin skin testing performed by health practitioners.

SECTION 2. Section 302A-1156, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§302A-1156 Exemptions. A child may be exempted from the required immunizations:

(1) If a licensed physician certifies that the physical condition of the child is such that immunizations would endanger the child's life or health; or

(2) If any parent, custodian, guardian, or any other person in loco parentis to a child objects to immunization or tuberculin skin testing in writing on the grounds that the immunization or tuberculin skin testing conflicts with that person's bona fide religious tenets and practices. Upon showing the appropriate school official satisfactory evidence of the exemption, no certificate or other evidence of immunization shall be required for entry into school."

SECTION 3. Sections 302A-1154 through 302A-1158, and 302A-1160 through 302A-1163, Hawaii Revised Statutes, are amended by substituting the terms "vaccination" or "vaccinated" for "immunization" and "immunized" wherever those terms appear.