Report Title:
[…] (A) Any statement made by the defendant regarding the nature of the substance, its use, or its effect; and
(B) Any statement made by the defendant regarding the recipient's ability to resell the substance at a substantially higher price than is customary for the substance.
"Imitation controlled substance" does not include any manufacturing, distributing, or selling or possession of an imitation controlled substance for use as a placebo in the course of a practitioner's work."
SECTION 2. Section 329-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) It is unlawful for any person:
(1) Who is subject to part III to distribute or dispense a controlled substance in violation of section 329-38; however, a licensed manufacturer or wholesaler may sell or dispense a controlled substance to a master of a transpacific ship or a person in charge of a transpacific aircraft upon which no physician is regularly employed, for the actual medical needs of persons on board such ship or aircraft when not in port; provided schedule I or II controlled substances shall be sold to the master of such ship or person in charge of such aircraft only in accordance with the provisions set forth in 21 Code of Federal Regulations, sections 1301, 1305, and 1307, adopted pursuant to Title 21, United States Code, section 821;
(2) Who is a registrant to manufacture a controlled substance not authorized by the registrant’s registration or to distribute or dispense a controlled substance not authorized by the registrant’s registration to another registrant or another authorized person;
(3) To refuse or fail to make available, keep, or furnish any record, notification, order form, prescription, statement, invoice, or information in patient charts relating to the administration, dispensing, or prescribing of controlled substances;
(4) To refuse any lawful entry into any premises for any inspection authorized by this chapter;
(5) Knowingly to keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other structure or place for the purpose of using these substances or which is used for keeping or selling them in violation of this chapter or chapter 712, part IV; [or]
(6) Who is a practitioner or pharmacist to dispense a controlled substance to any individual not known to the practitioner or pharmacist, without first obtaining proper identification and documenting, by signature on a log book kept by the practitioner or pharmacist, the identity of the individual obtaining the controlled substance.