Report Title:
[…] During this stressful period of transition, these employees must be assured that their homes are secure and protected from any action that might declare them to be an impermissible or illegal land use, in the event that those units may require permits for renovation or reconstruction at some time in the future.

The purpose of this Act is to make plantation communities such as Kunia Camp a permitted rather than nonconforming use within the state agricultural land use district.

SECTION 2. Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§46-4 County zoning. (a) This section and any ordinance, rule, or regulation adopted in accordance with this section shall apply to lands not contained within the forest reserve boundaries as established on January 31, 1957, or as subsequently amended.

Zoning in all counties shall be accomplished within the framework of a long-range, comprehensive general plan prepared or being prepared to guide the overall future development of the county. Zoning shall be one of the tools available to the county to put the general plan into effect in an orderly manner. Zoning in the counties of Hawaii, Maui, and Kauai means the establishment of districts of such number, shape, and area, and the adoption of regulations for each district to carry out the purposes of this section. In establishing or regulating the districts, full consideration shall be given to all available data as to soil classification and physical use capabilities of the land to allow and encourage the most beneficial use of the land consonant with good zoning practices. The zoning power granted herein shall be exercised by ordinance which may relate to:

(1) The areas within which agriculture, forestry, industry, trade, and business may be conducted;

(2) The areas in which residential uses may be regulated or prohibited;

(3) The areas bordering natural watercourses, channels, and streams, in which trades or industries, filling or dumping, erection of structures, and the location of buildings may be prohibited or restricted;

(4) The areas in which particular uses may be subjected to special restrictions;

(5) The location of buildings and structures designed for specific uses and designation of uses for which buildings and structures may not be used or altered;

(6) The location, height, bulk, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures;

(7) The location of roads, schools, and recreation areas;

(8) Building setback lines and future street lines;

(9) The density and distribution of population;

(10) The percentage of a lot that may be occupied, size of yards, courts, and other open spaces;