Report Title:
[…] SECTION 6. Section 302A-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The department shall establish and maintain junior kindergartens and kindergartens with a program of instruction as a part of the public school system; provided that:

(1) Attendance shall not be mandatory; and

(2) [New century charter] Charter schools [and new century conversion charter schools] established under chapter 302B shall be excluded from mandatory participation in the program."

SECTION 7. Section 302A-1124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The department, through the board and its superintendent, shall establish a school community council system under which each public school, excluding [new century] charter schools [and new century conversion charter schools,] established under chapter 302B, shall create and maintain a school community council. Each school community council shall:

(1) Review and evaluate the school's academic plan and financial plan, and either recommend revisions of the plans to the principal, or recommend the plans for approval by the complex area superintendent;

(2) Ensure that the school's academic and financial plans are consistent with the educational accountability system under section 302A-1004;

(3) Participate in principal selection and evaluation, and transmit any such evaluations to the complex area superintendent; and

(4) Provide collaborative opportunities for input and consultation."

SECTION 8. Section 302A-1302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§302A-1302 School-based budget flexibility.