Report Title:
[…] SECTION 6. Section 302A-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The department shall establish and maintain junior kindergartens and kindergartens with a program of instruction as a part of the public school system; provided that:

(1) Attendance shall not be mandatory; and

(2) [New century charter] Charter schools [and new century conversion charter schools] established under chapter 302B shall be excluded from mandatory participation in the program."

SECTION 7. Section 302A-1124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: