Report Title:
[…] The meeting notice shall indicate the date, time, and place of the meeting, and shall be filed in the office of the lieutenant governor and in the board's office for public inspection six calendar days before the meeting. The notice shall also be posted at the site of the meeting.

(b) The board shall include or solicit input from the charter school administrative office in any substantive discussion of charter school issues, including but not limited to developing policies, procedures, or guidelines, rulemaking, and decisions."

SECTION 11. Section 302A-1124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The department, through the board and its superintendent, shall establish a school community council system under which each public school, excluding [new century] charter schools [and new century conversion charter schools,] established under chapter 302B, shall create and maintain a school community council. Each school community council shall:

(1) Review and evaluate the school's academic plan and financial plan, and either recommend revisions of the plans to the principal, or recommend the plans for approval by the complex area superintendent;

(2) Ensure that the school's academic and financial plans are consistent with the educational accountability system under section 302A-1004;

(3) Participate in principal selection and evaluation, and transmit any such evaluations to the complex area superintendent; and

(4) Provide collaborative opportunities for input and consultation."

SECTION 12. Section 302A-1302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§302A-1302 School-based budget flexibility.