Report Title:
[…] 3. By repealing the definition of "new century charter schools".

[""New century charter schools" means public schools chartered by the board of education with the flexibility to implement alternative frameworks with regard to curriculum, facilities management, instructional approach, length of the school day, week, or year, and personnel management."]

SECTION 9. Section 302A-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The department shall establish and maintain junior kindergartens and kindergartens with a program of instruction as a part of the public school system; provided that:

(1) Attendance shall not be mandatory; and

(2) [New century charter] Charter schools [and new century conversion charter schools] established under chapter 302B shall be excluded from mandatory participation in the program."

SECTION 10. Section 302A-1106.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

[[]§302A-1106.5[]] Board of education; community meetings.