Report Title:
[…] (2) Assault in the second degree is a class C felony."
PART III
SECTION 17. The purpose of this part is to amend various sections of the Hawaii Revised Statutes relating to education and the department of education to further the ability of the State's charter schools to act independently of the department of education and the public schools that the department establishes and operates.
SECTION 18. Section 302A-301, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established in the state treasury a trust fund to be known as the incentive and innovation grant trust fund to provide incentive and innovation grants to qualified schools[.], including charter schools. Expenditures from the trust fund shall be made by the department and shall be subject to the allotment and expenditure plan required under section 37-34.5. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, tax deductible donations may be made to, and received by, this trust fund."
SECTION 19. Section 302A-1128, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-1128 Department powers and duties.