Report Title:
[…] The military representative shall carry out these duties as part of the representative's official military duties and shall be guided by applicable state and federal statutes, regulations, and policies and may be removed only for cause by a majority vote of the members of the board.
(d) The board shall serve as the charter authorizer for charter schools, with the power and duty to issue charters, oversee and monitor charter schools, hold charter schools accountable for their performance, and revoke charters."
SECTION 11. Section 302A-1124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The department, through the board and its superintendent, shall establish a school community council system under which each public school, excluding [new century] charter schools [and new century conversion charter schools], shall create and maintain a school community council. Each school community council shall:
(1) Review and evaluate the school's academic plan and financial plan, and either recommend revisions of the plans to the principal, or recommend the plans for approval by the complex area superintendent;
(2) Ensure that the school's academic and financial plans are consistent with the educational accountability system under section 302A-1004;
(3) Participate in principal selection and evaluation, and transmit any such evaluations to the complex area superintendent; and
(4) Provide collaborative opportunities for input and consultation."
SECTION 12. Section 302A-1302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-1302 School-based budget flexibility.