Report Title:
[…] SECTION 2. Chapter 521, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

"§521-   Landlord's incentives to allow pets. (a) As a condition of allowing the tenant to keep an animal other than a service animal as defined in section 515-3(8) in the dwelling unit, the landlord may include a provision in the rental agreement that:

(1) Requires the tenant to comply with the landlord's written rules about number, type, and size of animals; and

(2) Requires the tenant to pay a larger refundable pet deposit in accordance with section 521-44, to be used only to reimburse the landlord for damages caused by a pet."

SECTION 3. Section 521-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The landlord may require as a condition of a rental agreement a security deposit to be paid by or for the tenant for the items in subsection (a) and no others, in an amount not in excess of [a sum equal to] one month's rent[.]; provided that as a condition of a rental agreement that permits the tenant to keep an animal other than a service animal as defined in section 515-3(8) in the dwelling unit, the landlord may require a pet deposit, in addition to the regular monthly security deposit, in an amount not in excess of half of one month's rent. This pet deposit shall be assessed only once against a tenant and shall not be multiplied by the number of animals kept as pets in the dwelling unit. The landlord may not require or receive from or on behalf of a tenant at the beginning of a rental agreement any money other than the money for the first month's rent and a security deposit except as provided in this section. The security deposit shall not be construed as payment of the last month's rent by the tenant, unless mutually agreed upon, in writing, by the landlord and tenant if the tenant gives forty-five days' notice of vacating the premises; in entering such agreement, the landlord shall not be deemed to have waived the right to pursue legal remedies against the tenant for any damages the tenant causes. Any such security deposit shall be held by the landlord for the tenant and the claim of the tenant to the security deposit shall be prior to the claim of any creditor of the landlord, including a trustee in bankruptcy, even if the security deposits are commingled."

SECTION 4. Section 521-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§521-51 Tenant to maintain dwelling unit. Each tenant shall at all times during the tenancy:

(1) Comply with all applicable building and housing laws materially affecting health and safety;