Report Title:
[…] ||
STATE OF HAWAII |
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to information practices.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The legislature finds that chapter 92, Part I, Hawaii Revised Statutes, commonly referred to as the "sunshine law," and chapter 92F, HRS, relating to the Uniform Information Practices Act (UIPA), are intended to promote openness in, and public access to, Hawaii state and county government. The sunshine law facilitates public access to government agency meetings, and UIPA promotes public access to government records.
Section 92-1, HRS, states in part: "Governmental agencies exist to aid the people in the formation and conduct of public policy." The opinions and advice of the office of information practices, which administers the sunshine law and the UIPA, often have a significant impact on the access rights of the public.