Report Title:
[…] (2) [Every] Whether every reasonable effort has been or is being made to place siblings or psychologically bonded children together, unless the placement is not in the best interests of the children[.];
(3) The child's age and previous attachments, if any, to a kin or non-kin caregiver or foster custodian;
(4) Whether the placement will cause disruption to the child's bonding with a caregiver;
(5) Whether the temporary foster custody setting is the safest setting for the child, according to the safe family home guidelines in section 587-25; and
(6) Whether the temporary foster custodian will support the parent's service plan and visitation schedule."
SECTION 7. Section 587-73, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) If the court determines that the criteria set forth in subsection (a) are established by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall order:
(1) That the existing service plan be terminated and that the prior award of foster custody be revoked;
(2) That permanent custody be awarded to an appropriate authorized agency;
(3) That an appropriate permanent plan be implemented concerning the child whereby the child will:
(A) Be adopted pursuant to chapter 578; provided that the court shall presume that it is in the best interests of the child to be adopted[,] and that a child's kin foster custodian shall be considered first for the child's adoption placement, if such placement is recommended by the multidisciplinary team, unless the child is or will be in the home of [family] kin or a person who has become as [family] kin and who for good cause is unwilling or unable to adopt the child but is committed to and is capable of being the child's guardian or permanent custodian;
(B) Be placed under guardianship pursuant to chapter 560; or
(C) Remain in permanent custody until the child is subsequently adopted, placed under a guardianship, or reaches the age of majority, and that such status shall not be subject to modification or revocation except upon a showing of extraordinary circumstances to the court;
(4) That such further orders as the court deems to be in the best interests of the child, including, but not limited to, restricting or excluding unnecessary parties from participating in adoption or other subsequent proceedings, and directing the department to provide ongoing training for the child's foster custodian to ensure a continued high level of care, be entered; and
(5) Until adoption or guardianship is ordered, that each case be set for a permanent plan review hearing not later than one year after the date that a permanent plan is ordered by the court, or sooner if required by federal law, and thereafter, that subsequent permanent plan review hearings be set not later than each year, or sooner if required by federal law; provided that at each permanent