Report Title:
[…] If no kin is identified within sixty days of the child's removal from the family, the department shall conclude the search; provided that the conclusion of the department's search shall not preclude a child's kin from any future identification, training, or licensing as a foster custodian."
SECTION 3. Section 587-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Within three working days[, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, or holidays,] after the date of its assumption of temporary foster custody, the department shall:
(1) Relinquish its temporary foster custody and return the child to the child's legal custodian and proceed pursuant to section 587-21(b)(1), (2), or (4);
(2) Continue its assumption of temporary foster custody of the child with the child being voluntarily placed in foster care by the child's legal custodian and proceed pursuant to section 587-21(b)(2) or (4); or
(3) Continue its assumption of temporary foster custody of the child and proceed pursuant to [section] sections 587-21(b)(3) and 587- ."
SECTION 4. Section 587-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: