Report Title:
[…] (1) Relinquish its temporary foster custody and return the child to the child's legal custodian and proceed pursuant to section 587-21(b)(1), (2), or (4);
(2) Continue its assumption of temporary foster custody of the child with the child being voluntarily placed in foster care by the child's legal custodian and proceed pursuant to section 587-21(b)(2) or (4); or
(3) Continue its assumption of temporary foster custody of the child and proceed pursuant to [section] sections 587-21(b)(3) and 587- ."
SECTION 4. Section 587-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"(a) Permanent plan is a specific written plan, prepared by the multidisciplinary team comprised of the child's social worker, guardian ad litem, psychologist, public health nurse, and pediatrician, established by an appropriate authorized agency, which should set forth:
(1) A position as to whether the court should order an adoption, guardianship, or permanent custody of the child and specify:
(A) A reasonable period of time during which the adoption or guardianship may be finalized; provided that the identity of the proposed guardian or adoptive parent or parents, including a current kin foster custodian, shall be provided to the court in a separate report, [which] with the recommendation of the department regarding the best interests of the child. The report shall be sealed and shall not be released to the parties unless the court deems such release to be in the best interests of the child;
(B) If adoption is not the plan, a clear and convincing explanation why guardianship is preferable to adoption; or
(C) If adoption or guardianship is not the plan, a clear and convincing explanation why permanent custody is preferable to guardianship;
(2) A specific written plan including:
(A) The goal, as being: adoption, guardianship, or permanent custody;
(B) The objectives concerning the child, including, but not limited to, stable placement, education, health, therapy, counseling, contact with the child's birth family, [(]including visitation, if [any] the multidisciplinary team determines that it is in the child's best interests to have continued contact with the child's birth family[)], culture, and adoption, guardianship, or preparation for independent living; and
(C) The method or methods for achieving the goal and objectives set forth in subparagraphs (A) and (B);
(3) All supporting exhibits and written consents or an explanation as to why the exhibits or consents are not available. Upon good cause shown, the court may waive submission of any supporting exhibit or written consent; and