Report Title:
[…] Except as otherwise provided, the manner of taking the appeal, the costs applicable thereto, and the hearing and disposition thereof, including the distribution of costs and of taxes paid by the taxpayer pending the appeal, shall be as provided in chapter 232.

The tax appeal court may allow an individual taxpayer to file a subsequent appeal without payment of the net income tax in cases where the total tax liability does not exceed $50,000 in the aggregate for all tax years, upon proof that the taxpayer would be irreparably injured by payment of the tax."

SECTION 3. Section 353-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Upon the refusal of any person in charge of any such correctional facility to give free access thereto or to any records or books kept in connection therewith, or of any such officer, district judge, sheriff, official, or employee to furnish such information, the paroling authority or director may make informal application in writing to any circuit court, reciting the facts and requesting an order directing the person concerned to give such access, or furnish such information and the court, after such reasonable notice to the person as it shall direct, shall proceed to hear the application and shall make such order as may appear proper. In case of the refusal of a circuit judge to furnish information as is required by this section, the paroling authority or director may apply to the [supreme] intermediate appellate court for relief in the same manner as in the case of an application to a circuit court provided in this section. The circuit courts and the [supreme] intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, shall have jurisdiction and all powers necessary for the purposes of this section."

SECTION 4. Section 438-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: