Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Judicial Appeals; Intermediate Appeals Court; Filing Fees

Description:

Establishes intermediate court of appeals' jurisdiction in appellate cases related to geothermal resource subzone designations, income taxes, access to correctional facilities and records, and barbering and cosmetology licensure. Clarifies the requirement for payment of appellate filing fees.

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2599

TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2006

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to appeals.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 205-5.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

"(g) Any decision made by an appropriate county authority or the board pursuant to a public hearing or hearings under this section may be appealed directly on the record to the [supreme] intermediate appellate court for final decision and shall not be subject to a contested case hearing. Sections 91-14(b) and (g) shall govern the appeal, notwithstanding the lack of a contested case hearing on the matter. The appropriate county authority or the board shall provide a court reporter to produce a transcript of the proceedings at all public hearings under this section for purposes of an appeal."

SECTION 2. Section 235-114, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§235-114 Appeals. (a) Any person aggrieved by any assessment of the tax or liability imposed by this chapter may appeal from the assessment in the manner and within the time hereinafter set forth.