Report Title:
[…] (b) Except as otherwise provided by law, jurisdiction is in the district court of the circuit where the alleged traffic infraction occurred. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, district court judges shall adjudicate traffic infractions.
(c) Chapter 571 notwithstanding, district courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate traffic infractions committed by minors, except as provided by section 291D-3(b)."
SECTION 3. Section 291D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§291D-14[]] Rules. (a) The supreme court may adopt rules of procedure for the conduct of all proceedings pursuant to this chapter.
(b) Chapter 626 shall not apply in proceedings conducted pursuant to this chapter, except for the rules governing privileged communications, and proceedings conducted under section 291D-13.
(c) Notwithstanding section 604-17, while the court is sitting in any matter pursuant to this chapter, the court shall not preserve the testimony or proceedings, except proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-13.
(d) The prosecuting attorney shall not participate in proceedings conducted pursuant to this chapter, except proceedings pursuant to section 291D-13.
(e) Chapter 91 shall not apply in proceedings before the court.
(f) Except as otherwise provided in section 291D-3(b), chapter 571 and the Hawaii Family Court Rules shall not apply in any proceedings conducted pursuant to this chapter."
SECTION 4. Section 571-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§571-11 Jurisdiction; children. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings: