Report Title:
[…] (1) A defendant to surrender to a county police department or the department of public safety without arrest;
(2) The warrant to be recalled;
(3) The bail to be set aside; and
(4) Any contempt of court case arising from the act or omission giving rise to issue of the warrant to be dismissed.
The judiciary shall also adopt procedures to either dismiss the defendant's case or expeditiously reassign a new court date for the underlying offense or offenses and allow the defendant to be released to appear on the defendant's own recognizance."
SECTION 2. Section 803-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§803-1 Arrest; by warrant. (a) No arrest of any person shall be made without first obtaining a warrant or other process therefor from some magistrate, except in the cases provided in this chapter or otherwise provided by law.
(b) Arrest warrants may be served by any county police officer or public safety officer with police powers appointed pursuant to section 353C-4.