Report Title:
[…] Any person convicted of violating section 711-1109(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(d), or (1)(e), 711-1109.3, or 711-A shall be responsible for payment for counseling imposed under this section."

SECTION 3. Section 571-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) The court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court over violations of [section 711-1106.4.] sections 711-1106.4 and 711-A(1)(a)(v) and (1)(b)."

SECTION 4. Section 603-21.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The several circuit courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the family court over:

(1) Any felony under section 571-14, violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586, or a violation of section 709-906 when multiple offenses are charged through complaint or indictment and at least one other offense is a criminal offense under subsection (a)(1);

(2) Any felony under section 571-14 when multiple offenses are charged through complaint or indictment and at least one other offense is a violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586, a violation of section 709-906, or a misdemeanor under the jurisdiction of section 604-8;

(3) Any violation of [section 711-1106.4;] sections 711-1106.4 and 711-A(1)(a)(v) and(1)(b); and

(4) Guardianships and related proceedings concerning incapacitated adults pursuant to article V of chapter 560."

SECTION 5. Section 711-1109, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§711-1109 Cruelty to animals. (1) A person commits the offense of cruelty to animals if the person [intentionally, knowingly, or] recklessly: