Report Title:
[…] Description:
Adds two members to the governing body of the Hawaii Community Development Authority. Requires the Governor to appoint two members: one from a list of nominees provided by the Senate President and one from a list of nominees provided by the Speaker of the House of Representatives. Effective date July 1, 2020. (SB2487 HD1)
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2487 |
TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2006 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to the hawaii community development authority.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 206E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The authority shall consist of [eleven] thirteen voting members. The director of finance, the director of business, economic development, and tourism, the comptroller, and the director of transportation, or their respective designated representatives shall serve as ex officio, voting members. One member shall be appointed by the governor from a list submitted by the president of the senate, and one member shall be appointed by the governor from a list submitted by the speaker of the house of representatives. Seven members shall be appointed by the governor for staggered terms pursuant to section 26-34; provided that four members shall be appointed at large and, initially, three members, hereinafter referred to as county members, shall be selected from a list of ten prospective appointees recommended by the local governing body of the county in which the initial designated district is situated; and provided further that when vacancies occur in any of the three positions for which the members were selected from a list of county recommendations, the governor shall fill such vacancies on the basis of one from a list of four recommendations, two from a list of seven recommendations, or three from a list of ten recommendations. The list of recommendations shall be made by the local governing body of the county. If an additional district is designated by the legislature, the total membership of the authority shall be increased as prescribed above by the appointment of three additional members, except as provided for in section 206E-191. Notwithstanding section 92-15, a majority of all members shall constitute a quorum to do business, and the concurrence of a majority of all members shall be necessary to make any action of the authority valid; except that, on any matter relating solely to a specific community development district, the members representing districts other than that specific community development district shall neither vote, nor shall they be counted to constitute a quorum, and concurrence shall be required of a majority of that portion of the