Report Title:
[…] (2) A summary of the disposition terms;
(3) Information on whether the land has been identified as part of the public land trust, pursuant to section 5(f) of the Admission Act;
(4) Information on the development plans for the land; and
(5) Any other information pertinent to the legislature's decision.
(b) Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary, residential projects shall not be permitted on state lands in the Kakaako community development district that is makai of Ala Moana boulevard."
SECTION 3. Section 206E-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The authority [may], without recourse to public auction[,] and subject to section 206E- , may sell, or lease for a term not exceeding sixty-five years, all or any portion of the real or personal property constituting a redevelopment project to any person, upon such terms and conditions as may be approved by the authority, if the authority finds that the sale or lease is in conformity with the community development plan."
SECTION 4. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.