Report Title:
[…] The dealer shall inform customers that the deposits paid prior to January 1, 2005, shall not be redeemable until January 1, 2005.
(h) To the extent determined to be allowable by the department, dealers may expend deposit amounts paid by consumers, but not redeemed, for operations and equipment costs related to deposit beverage container redemption, including but not limited to the purchase of reverse vending machines, the hiring of staff, and the acquisition of storage space for redeemed containers."
Section 3. Section 342G-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a dealer shall:
(1) Operate a redemption center by [July 1, 2005,] January 1, 2007, and shall accept all types of empty deposit beverage containers with a Hawaii refund value;
(2) Pay to the redeemer the full refund value for all deposit beverage containers that bear a valid Hawaii refund value; and
(3) Ensure each deposit beverage container collected is recycled, and forward documentation necessary to support claims for payment as stated in section 342G-119 or rules adopted under this part.
(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply to any dealer:
[(1) Who is located in a high density population area as defined by the director in rules, and within two miles of a certified redemption center that is operated independently of a dealer;
(2) Who is located in a rural area as defined by rule;
(3)] (1) Who subcontracts with a certified redemption center to be operated on the dealer's premises;
[(4)] (2) Whose sales of deposit beverage containers are only via vending machines;
[(5) Whose place of business is less than five thousand square feet of interior space;
(6)] (3) Who can demonstrate physical or financial hardship, or both, based on specific criteria established by rule; or
[(7)] (4) Who meets other criteria established by the director.
[Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), the director may allow the placement of redemption centers at greater than prescribed distances to accommodate geographical features while ensuring adequate consumer convenience.
(c) Regardless of the square footage of a dealer's place of business, dealers] (c) Dealers who are [not redemption centers] exempt from subsection (a) requirements under subsections (b)(2), (3), and (4) shall post a clear and conspicuous sign at the primary public entrance of the dealer's place of business that specifies the name, address, and hours of operation of the closest redemption center locations."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2006.