Report Title:
[…] As a result, kuleana may have passed to surrounding owners or other parties based on claims of adverse possession, yet no legitimate claim existed.

In light of the historical context, the legislature finds that it would be fundamentally unfair to allow legitimate claims of ancestral title to kuleana land to be foreclosed by another party's adverse possession of such land. The purpose of this Act is to bar claims to kuleana lands by adverse possession.

SECTION 2. Section 669-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§669-1 Object of action. (a) Action may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.

(b) Action for the purpose of establishing title to a parcel of real property of five acres or less may be brought by any person who has been in adverse possession of the real property for not less than twenty years. Action for the purpose of establishing title to a parcel of real property of greater than five acres may be brought by any person who had been in adverse possession of the real property for not less than twenty years prior to November 7, 1978, or for not less than earlier applicable time periods of adverse possession. For purposes of this section, any person claiming title by adverse possession shall show that such person acted in good faith. Good faith means that, under all the facts and circumstances, a reasonable person would believe that the person has an interest in title to the lands in question and such belief is based on inheritance, a written instrument of conveyance, or the judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction.

(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), no action may be brought to claim real property by adverse possession if the real property is kuleana land.