Report Title:
[…] Authorizes the transfer of impact fees assessed for roads and highways to the State for highway projects reasonably benefiting a development.

 

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2397

TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2006

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to impact fees.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to clarify county authority to assess impact fees and provide the authority to transfer funds to the State for state highway projects.

SECTION 2. Section 46-142, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Except for any ordinance governing impact fees enacted before July 1, 1993, impact fees may be imposed only for those types of public facility capital improvements specifically identified in a county comprehensive plan [or], a facility needs assessment study[.], or for state capital improvement projects. The plan or study shall specify the service standards for each type of facility subject to an impact fee; provided that the standards shall apply equally to existing and new public facilities."

SECTION 3. Section 46-143, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: