Report Title:
[…] (h) All taxpayers who file on a fiscal year basis whose fiscal year ends after December 31 of the year prior to the taxable year in which the taxes become effective, shall file a short period annual return for the period preceding January 1 of the taxable year in which the taxes become effective. Each fiscal year taxpayer shall also file a short period annual return for the period starting on January 1 of the taxable year in which the taxes become effective, and ending before January 1 of the following year."
SECTION 4. Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The county surcharge on state tax, upon the adoption of a county ordinance and in accordance with the requirements of section 46-16.8, shall be levied, assessed, and collected as provided in this section on the value of property,[and] services, and contracting taxable under this chapter. No county shall set the surcharge on state tax at a rate greater than one-half per cent of the value of property taxable under this chapter. All provisions of this chapter shall apply to the county surcharge on state tax. With respect to the surcharge, the director shall have all the rights and powers provided under this chapter. In addition, the director of taxation shall have the exclusive rights and power to determine the county or counties in which a person imports or purchases tangible personal property and, in the case of a person importing or purchasing tangible property in more than one county, the director shall determine, through apportionment or other means, that portion of the surcharge on state tax attributable to the importation or purchase in each county."
SECTION 5. Section 248-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§248-2.6 County Surcharge on state tax; disposition of proceeds.