Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this part is to provide that all revenues derived from the forest reserves be deposited into the forest stewardship fund to, among other things, protect the forest reserves by:

(1) Deleting confusing and contradictory language requiring the depository of "other moneys accrued from any forest reserve or the products thereof" into the general fund; and

(2) Adding that other products, services, or values derived from the forest reserves and moneys from fines and penalties be deposited into the forest stewardship fund.

SECTION 4. Section 183-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§183-16 [Income] Revenue from forest reserves. [(a)] Any moneys accrued from:

(1) The harvest of non-native forest products from forest reserves;

(2) The harvest of native forest products from degraded forests as defined in section 186-5.5, within forest reserves;

(3) The sale of forest products found dead and lying on the ground; [or]

(4) The sale of tree seedlings from state nurseries;

(5) The sale of any other products or services, or anything of value derived from forest reserves not described above; or

(6) The imposition of fines or penalties for violations of this chapter and chapters 185 and 195F or any rule adopted thereunder,

shall be deposited into the forest stewardship fund.

[(b) Any other moneys accrued from any forest reserve or the products thereof shall be deposited into the general fund.]"

SECTION 5. Section 195F-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: