Report Title:
[…] Notice of hearings shall be served by the department upon the present foster parent or parents no less than forty-eight hours before the scheduled hearing. Subsequent to disposition hearing, no hearing shall be held until the present foster parent or parents are served. For purposes of this subsection, notice to foster parents may be effected by hand delivery or by regular mail; and may consist of the last court order, if it includes the date and time of the hearing."
SECTION 3. Section 587-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§587-72 Review hearings. (a) Except for good cause shown, the court shall set each case for review hearing not later than six months after the date that a service plan is ordered by the court and, thereafter, the court shall set subsequent review hearings at intervals of no longer than six months until the court's jurisdiction has been terminated or the court has ordered a permanent plan and has set the case for a permanent plan review hearing; the court may set a case for a review hearing upon the motion of a party at any time if the hearing is deemed by the court to be in the best interests of the child.
[(b) Notice of review hearings shall be served upon the parties and upon the present foster parent or parents, each of whom shall be entitled to participate in the proceedings as a party. Notice of the review hearing shall be served by the department upon the present foster parent or parents no less than forty-eight hours before the scheduled hearing. No hearing shall be held until the foster parent or parents are served. For purposes of this subsection, notice to foster parents may be effected by hand delivery or by regular mail; and may consist of the last court order, if it includes the date and time of the hearing.]
[(c)] (b) Upon each review hearing the court shall consider fully all relevant prior and current information pertaining to the safe family home guidelines, as set forth in section 587-25, including but not limited to the report submitted pursuant to section 587-40, and:
(1) Determine whether the child's family is presently willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home without the assistance of a service plan and, if so, the court shall terminate jurisdiction;
(2) Determine whether the child's family is presently willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home with the assistance of a service plan and, if so, the court shall return the child or continue the placement of the child in the child's family home under the family supervision of the appropriate authorized agency;