Report Title:
[…] (b) [Any] Except as provided herein, any department or agency of the State, and department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified may petition the appropriate county land use decision-making authority of the county in which the land is situated for a change in the boundary of a district involving lands less than fifteen acres presently in the rural and urban districts and lands less than fifteen acres in the agricultural district that are not designated as important agricultural lands."
SECTION 6. Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"(a) Any department or agency of the State, any department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified, may petition the land use commission for a change in the boundary of a district[.], provided that a land use district boundary amendment shall be permitted under this section only if the subject land is situated in a geographic area covered by a county general, community, or development plan that was adopted by a county council more than five years prior to the filing date. Boundary amendments for lands situated within the geographic area covered by a county general, community, or development plan that has been adopted less than five years prior to the filing date of the petition shall only be permitted as part of a county application for land use district boundary amendments pursuant to section 205-C, with the exception of petitions filed during the interim transition period as described in section 7 of this Act. This section applies to all petitions for changes in district boundaries of lands within conservation districts, lands designated or sought to be designated as important agricultural lands, and all petitions for changes in district boundaries involving lands greater than fifteen acres in the agricultural, rural, and urban districts, except as provided in section 201G-118. The land use commission shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement section 201G-118."