Report Title:
[…] SECTION 7. Section 226-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""County comprehensive plan" means the county general plan or the county general plan and the set of development or community plans for regions within a county that implement the objectives and policies of the county general plan, as defined by county charter or ordinance and adopted by the legislative body of each county."
SECTION 8. Section 226-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The statewide planning system shall consist of the following policies, plans, and programs:
(1) The overall theme, goals, objectives, and policies established in this chapter that shall provide the broad guidelines for the State;
(2) The priority guidelines established in this chapter that shall provide guidelines for decisionmaking by the State and the counties for the immediate future and set priorities for the allocation of resources. The formulation and revision of state functional plans shall be in conformance with the priority guidelines;
(3) State functional plans that shall be prepared to address, but not be limited to, the areas of agriculture, conservation lands, education, energy, higher education, health, historic preservation, housing, recreation, tourism, and transportation. The preparing agency for each state functional plan shall also consider applicable federal laws, policies, or programs that impact upon the functional plan area. State functional plans shall define, implement, and be in conformance with the overall theme, goals, objectives, policies, and priority guidelines contained within this chapter. County general plans and development plans shall be taken into consideration in the formulation and revision of state functional plans;
(4) County [general] comprehensive plans that have been formulated and adopted by the county in accordance with the standards for plan content and process contained in part A of this chapter. County comprehensive plans shall indicate desired population and physical development patterns for each county and regions within each county. In addition, county [general] comprehensive plans [or development plans] shall address the unique problems and needs of each county and regions within each county. County [general] comprehensive plans [or development plans] shall further define the overall theme, goals, objectives, policies, and priority guidelines contained within this chapter. State functional plans shall be taken into consideration in amending the county [general] comprehensive plans; and