Report Title:
[…] In no event shall such amortization or phasing out of nonconforming uses apply to any existing building or premises used for residential (single family or duplex) or agricultural uses. Nothing in this section shall affect or impair the powers and duties of the director of transportation as set forth in chapter 262."
SECTION 5. Section 205-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) District boundary amendments involving lands in the conservation district, land areas greater than fifteen acres, or lands delineated as important agricultural lands shall be processed by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4. A land use district boundary amendment shall be permitted under this section only if the subject land is situated in a geographic area covered by a county general, community, or development plan that was adopted by a county council more than five years prior to the filing date. Boundary amendments for lands situated within the geographic area covered by a county general, community, or development plan that has been adopted less than five years prior to the filing date of the petition shall only be permitted as part of a county application for land use district boundary amendments pursuant to section 205-C, with the exception of petitions filed during the interim transition period, as described in section 7 of this Act.
(b) [Any] Except as provided herein, any department or agency of the State, and department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified may petition the appropriate county land use decision-making authority of the county in which the land is situated for a change in the boundary of a district involving lands less than fifteen acres presently in the rural and urban districts and lands less than fifteen acres in the agricultural district that are not designated as important agricultural lands."
SECTION 6. Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: