Report Title:
[…] "(a) The term of office of elected members of the board shall be for four years beginning on the day of the special election held in conjunction with the general election of the year in which they are elected and ending on the day of the special election held in conjunction with the second general election after their election, except as provided in subsection (c). Members of the board may be re-elected without restriction as to the number of terms. The voting member of the board of education appointed by the governor shall be appointed in the manner provided in section 26-34."

SECTION 7. Section 26-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§26-12 Department of education. [The department of education shall be headed by an executive board to be known as the board of education.

Under policies established by the board, the superintendent shall administer programs of education and public instruction throughout the State, including education at the preschool, primary, and secondary school levels, adult education, school library services, health education and instruction (not including dental health treatment transferred to the department of health), and such other programs as may be established by law. The state librarian, under policies established by the board of education, shall be responsible for the administration of programs relating to public library services and transcribing services for the blind.]

(a) The department of education shall be headed by an executive board to be known as the board of education. As provided by law, the board of education shall formulate educational policies for the State's single statewide public school system. The public charter school authority established in chapter 302B is placed in the department for administrative purposes as defined in section 26-35.