Report Title:
[…] The department may establish regional administrative units to provide administrative support to the schools for personnel, fiscal, and procurement services. The regional administrative units may also be assigned responsibility for the administration and operation of special education programs and special schools."

SECTION 13. Section 302A-1111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§302A-1111[]] Duties of superintendent. (a) Under policies established by the board, the superintendent shall be designated as the chief executive officer [of the public school system having] of that subsystem of the State's single statewide system of public schools that does not include the State's public charter schools. The superintendent shall have jurisdiction over the internal organization, operation, and management of [the public school system, as provided by law;] all public schools other than public charter schools; and shall administer programs of education and public instruction [throughout the State,] in those public schools, including education at the preschool, primary, and secondary school levels, and such other programs as may be established by law.

(b) Except as otherwise provided, the superintendent shall sign all drafts for the payment of moneys, all commissions and appointments, all deeds, official acts, or other documents of the department[.], except documents prepared or received by the public charter school authority established under chapter 302B. The superintendent may use a printed facsimile signature in approving appointments, contracts, and other documents. The superintendent, at such time as may be prescribed by the board, shall present to the board full annual reports of the principal transactions within the department during the last completed year, which reports together with such recommendations as the board may think proper, shall be presented