Report Title:
[…] If, after the close of filing of nomination papers, there are only two qualified candidates for any seat requiring residency in a particular departmental school district, the chief election officer shall declare those tow candidates duly nominated for the general election. The names of those two candidates shall not appear on the primary election ballot.

(4) General election. Each voter in the general election shall be entitled to receive the school board ballot and to vote for the number of seats available in the respective school board districts."

SECTION 6. Section 13-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The term of office of elected members of the board shall be for four years beginning on the day of the special election held in conjunction with the general election of the year in which they are elected and ending on the day of the special election held in conjunction with the second general election after their election, except as provided in subsection (c). Members of the board may be re-elected without restriction as to the number of terms. The voting member of the board of education appointed by the governor shall be appointed in the manner provided in section 26-34."

SECTION 7. Section 26-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§26-12 Department of education.