Report Title:
[…] (10) Employee of the executive office of the mayor;

(11) Staff of the legislative branch of the State;

(12) Staff of the legislative branches of the counties, except employees of the clerks' offices of the counties;

(13) Any commissioned and enlisted personnel of the Hawaii national guard;

(14) Inmate, kokua, patient, ward, or student of a state institution;

(15) Student help;

(16) Staff of the Hawaii labor relations board;

(17) Employee of the Hawaii national guard youth challenge academy; or

(18) Employees of the office of elections.

SECTION 10. Section 302A-301, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) There is established in the state treasury a trust fund to be known as the incentive and innovation grant trust fund to provide incentive and innovation grants to qualified schools[.], including public charter schools. Expenditures from the trust fund shall be made by the department and shall be subject to the allotment and expenditure plan required under section 37-34.5. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, tax deductible donations may be made to, and received by, this trust fund."

SECTION 11. Section 302A-1101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: