Report Title:
[…] This chapter shall be liberally construed to effectuate its purposes[,]; provided that this chapter shall not be construed as conferring any power or permitting any action which is inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States, but, in so construing this chapter, due consideration shall be given to the circumstances as they exist from time to time. [This chapter shall not be deemed to have been amended by an act hereafter enacted at the same or any other session of the legislature, unless this chapter is amended by express reference hereto.]"
SECTION 3. Section 128-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§128-2 Definitions. When used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires: