Report Title:
[…] The legislature recognizes that the laws, agencies, and practices at the federal level have evolved and changed. The Civil Defense Act of 1950 was repealed and subsequently replaced with the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act. Federal agencies have been realigned with a corresponding change in responsibilities and practices. The legislature finds that there is a need to bring Hawaii's civil defense laws into conformity with current federal laws, as well as implement best practices to ensure our state is fully prepared.

SECTION 2. Section 128-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§128-1 Policy and purposes. (a) Because of the importance of the State as a strategic defense area, the dependence of the State upon seaborne commerce for food supplies and other commodities essential to the public health, safety, and welfare and to the economic life of its people, the danger of shortages of such supplies and commodities, and other emergency conditions affecting the readiness of this community [to do its part in the existing national emergency which was declared by the President on December 16, 1950,] to respond to any attack, disaster, or emergency, and the possibility of disasters or emergencies of great destructiveness resulting from fire, flood, tidal wave tsunami, volcanic eruption, earthquake, hurricane, or other natural causes and disasters or emergencies caused by acts of man, including but not limited to, massive oil spills, nuclear accidents, airplane crashes, civil disturbances, terrorism, enemy attack, sabotage, or other hostile action, therefore in order to [insure] ensure that preparations of this State and the government provided for this State will be adequate to deal with disasters or emergencies, to make adequate provision against such shortages, to maintain the strength, resources, and economic life of the community and provide for prompt and effective action, as the circumstances develop and in cooperation with the federal government, to further and promote the national defense and civil defense and to protect the public health, safety, and welfare, the provisions of this chapter are hereby found and declared to be necessary.

(b) It is further declared to be a purpose of this chapter and a policy of the State that all civil defense functions of this State be coordinated to the maximum extent with the comparable functions of the federal government including its various departments and agencies, with those of other states and localities, and with those of private agencies of every type, to the end that the most effective preparation and use may be made of all personnel, resources, and facilities for dealing with any