Report Title:
[…] Nothing in this section shall affect sentencing for any conviction for an offense that is not under part IV of chapter 712, even when such a conviction arises out of the same set of facts as the offense that is under part IV of chapter 712. Nothing in this section shall affect the sentencing of offenders eligible for mandatory sentencing, enhanced sentencing, or other special sentencing provisions under part I or IV of this chapter."
SECTION 6. Section 706-659, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§706-659 Sentence of imprisonment for class A felony. Notwithstanding part II; sections 706-605, 706-606, 706-606.5, 706-660.1, 706-661, and 706-662; and any other law to the contrary, a person who has been convicted of a class A felony[, except class A felonies defined in chapter 712, part IV,] shall be sentenced to [an]:
(a) An indeterminate term of imprisonment of twenty years without the possibility of suspension of sentence or probation[.], if the person has no prior felony conviction;
(b) An indeterminate term of imprisonment of thirty years without the possibility of suspension of sentence or probation, if the person has a prior felony conviction; or
(c) Life imprisonment with the possibility of parole, if the person has two or more prior felony convictions.
The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669. [A person who has been convicted of a class A felony defined in chapter 712, part IV, may be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, except as provided for in section 706-660.1 relating to the use of firearms in certain felony offenses and section 706-606.5 relating to repeat offenders. When ordering such a sentence, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment which shall be twenty years. The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669.]"
SECTION 7. Section 706-660, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§706-660 Sentence of imprisonment for class B and C felonies; ordinary terms.