Report Title:
[…] PART VII
SECTION 14. Section 269-27.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, whenever a public utility applies to the public utilities commission for approval to place, construct, erect, or otherwise build a new forty-six kilovolt or greater high-voltage electric transmission system, or telecommunications transmission or conveyance system either above or below the surface of the ground, the public utilities commission shall determine whether the electric transmission system or telecommunications transmission or conveyance system shall be placed, constructed, erected, or built above or below the surface of the ground; provided that in its determination, the public utilities commission shall consider:
(1) Whether a benefit exists that outweighs the costs of placing the electric transmission system or telecommunications transmission or conveyance system underground;
(2) Whether risk of damage from natural hazards would be mitigated by placing electric transmission system or telecommunications transmission or conveyance system underground;
(3) Whether there is a governmental public policy requiring the electric transmission system or telecommunications transmission or conveyance system to be placed, constructed, erected, or built underground, and the governmental agency establishing the policy commits funds for the additional costs of undergrounding;
(4) Whether any governmental agency or other parties are willing to pay for the additional costs of undergrounding;
(5) The recommendation of the division of consumer advocacy of the department of commerce and consumer affairs, which shall be based on an evaluation of the factors set forth under this subsection; and
(6) Any other relevant factors.
(b) In making the determination set forth in subsection (a), for new 138 kilovolt or greater high-voltage transmission systems, the public utilities commission shall evaluate and make specific findings on all of the following factors:
(1) The amortized cost of construction over the respective usable life of an above-ground versus underground system;