Report Title:
[…] (c) Any amount to be deposited into the civil defense disaster preparedness special fund pursuant to subsection (a) that causes the special fund to exceed $20,000,000 shall be deposited into the general fund. No further deposits shall be made into the special fund until the balance of the special fund drops below $20,000,000, in which event funds shall be deposited into the special fund pursuant to subsection (a) until the balance equals $20,000,000."
SECTION 3. Section 431P-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) Moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund may be:
(1) Disbursed upon dissolution of the Hawaii hurricane relief fund; provided that[:
(A) The] upon dissolution the net moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund shall revert to the state general fund [after payments by the fund on behalf of licensed property and casualty insurers or the State that are required to be made pursuant to any federal disaster insurance program enacted to provide insurance or reinsurance for hurricane risks are completed; and
(B) If such moneys are paid on behalf of licensed property and casualty insurers, payment shall be made in proportion to the premiums from policies of hurricane property insurance serviced by the insurers in the twelve months prior to dissolution of the fund]; or
(2) Deposited to the loss mitigation grant fund established under section 431:22-102;
provided that all interest earned from the principal in the hurricane reserve trust fund shall be transferred and deposited into the civil defense disaster preparedness special fund pursuant to section 128- (c) with the remaining balance to be transferred into the general fund each year that the hurricane reserve trust fund remains in existence."
SECTION 4. There is appropriated out of the general revenues of the State of Hawaii the sum of $ or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2006-2007 to be deposited into the civil defense disaster preparedness special fund.