Report Title:
[…] (2) Urge the reduction in the number of troops to be ordered into active federal service."

SECTION 23. Section 209-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

""Services" shall mean any work, labor, or services furnished in connection with the sale or renovation of real or personal property."

SECTION 24. Section 209-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) Whenever the governor declares a state disaster for the entire State or any portion thereof, or when the State, or any portion thereof, is the subject of a severe weather warning:

(1) There shall be prohibited any excessive increase in the selling price of any commodity[,] or service, whether at the retail or wholesale level, in the area that is the subject of the disaster declaration or the severe weather warning[; and]. It is prima facie evidence that a price is an excessive increase if:

(A) The amount charged for the commodity or service that is the subject of the offer or transaction exceeds by       per cent the average price at which that commodity or service was leased or sold or offered for lease or sale in the usual course of business during the thirty days immediately prior to a declaration of a state of disaster, and the increase in the amount charged is not attributable to additional costs incurred in connection with the lease or sale of that commodity or service, or any national or international trends; or

(B) The amount charged exceeds by       per cent the average price at which the same or similar commodity or service was readily obtainable in the trade area during the thirty days immediately prior to a declaration of a state of natural disaster, and the increase is not attributable to additional costs incurred in connection with the lease or sale of that commodity or service, or any national or international trends;

[(2)] (3) No landlord shall terminate any tenancy for a residential dwelling unit in the area that is the subject of a disaster declaration or a severe weather warning, except for a breach of a material term of a rental agreement or lease, or if the unit is unfit for occupancy as defined in this chapter, provided that:

(A) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to extend a fixed term lease beyond its termination date, except that a periodic tenancy for a residential dwelling unit may be terminated by the landlord upon forty-five days written notice:

(i) When the residential dwelling unit is sold to a bona fide purchaser for value; or