Report Title:
[…] (1) To meet expenses of the legislature;

(2) To provide for salary adjustments for officials appointed pursuant to article V, section 6 or article VI, section 3 of the Constitution of the State of Hawaii and for others whose salaries are directly related to salaries of these officials; and

(3) To fund cost items in any collective bargaining contract."

SECTION 19. There is appropriated out of the general revenues of the State of Hawaii the sum of $          , or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2006-2007, to carry out the purposes of section 328L-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes.

The sum appropriated shall be expended by the director of finance for the purposes of section 18.

SECTION 20. Section 127-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§127-11 Major disaster or emergency fund. The director shall submit requests to the legislature to appropriate from the general revenues of the State sufficient moneys as may be necessary for expenditure by or under the direction of the governor for immediate relief in the event of the occurrence of any major disaster or emergency in any part of the State; provided that:

(1) The governor may not expend in excess of [$1,000,000] $2,000,000 for immediate relief of any single major disaster[;] or emergency; and

(2) [Provided further that in] In addition to the funds in paragraph (1), an additional [$1,000,000] $2,000,000 shall be available solely for the purpose of matching federal disaster or emergency relief funds when these funds become available following a presidential disaster or emergency declaration.

In expending the moneys, the governor may allot any portion thereof to any agency, office, or employee, federal, state, or county, for the more speedy and efficient relief of the conditions created by the disasters[.] or emergencies. The governor may determine whether a major disaster or emergency contemplated by this section has occurred[, and any determination shall be conclusive]."

SECTION 21. Chapter 209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to part III to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

"§209-   Residential disaster assistance special fund.