Report Title:
[…] Failure to comply with the foregoing provision shall constitute a waiver of the right to claim the credit.

(d) Application for the hurricane resistant devices tax credit shall be upon forms provided by the department of taxation."

PART V

UNDERGROUND ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION LINES

SECTION 8. The purpose of this part is to establish a rebuttable presumption in favor of placing electric transmission systems below the surface of the ground in tsunami-prone areas.

SECTION 9. Section 269-27.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, whenever a public utility applies to the public utilities commission for approval to place, construct, erect, or otherwise build a new forty-six kilovolt or greater high-voltage electric transmission system, either above or below the surface of the ground, the public utilities commission shall determine whether the electric transmission system shall be placed, constructed, erected, or built above or below the surface of the ground; provided that in tsunami-prone areas as determined by the state department of defense, there shall be a rebuttable presumption in favor of placement below the surface of the ground; and provided further that in its determination, the public utilities commission shall consider:

(1) Whether a benefit exists that outweighs the costs of placing the electric transmission system underground;

(2) Whether there is a governmental public policy requiring the electric transmission system to be placed, constructed, erected, or built underground, and the governmental agency establishing the policy commits funds for the additional costs of undergrounding;

(3) Whether any governmental agency or other parties are willing to pay for the additional costs of undergrounding;

(4) The recommendation of the division of consumer advocacy of the department of commerce and consumer affairs, which shall be based on an evaluation of the factors set forth under this subsection; and

(5) Any other relevant factors."

PART VI

NATIONAL GUARD DEPLOYMENT