Report Title:
[…] The county may also allow lot sizes of less than the minimum lot size as specified by law for lots created or used for public, private, and quasi-public utility purposes, and for lots resulting from the subdivision of abandoned roadways and railroad easements."
SECTION 13. Section 205-5.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) The board of land and natural resources shall have the responsibility for designating areas as geothermal resource subzones as provided under section 205-5.2; except that the total area within an agricultural district which is the subject of a geothermal mining lease approved by the board of land and natural resources, any part or all of which area is the subject of a special use permit issued by the county for geothermal development activities, on or before May 25, 1984, is designated as a geothermal resource subzone for the duration of the lease. The designation of geothermal resource subzones shall be governed exclusively by this section and section 205-5.2, except as provided therein. The board shall adopt, amend, or repeal rules related to its authority to designate and regulate the use of geothermal resource subzones in the manner provided under chapter 91.
The authority of the board to designate geothermal resource subzones shall be an exception to those provisions of this chapter and of section 46-4 authorizing the [land use commission] appropriate county land use decision-making authority and the counties to establish and modify land use districts and to regulate uses therein. The provisions of this section shall not abrogate nor supersede the provisions of chapters 182, 183, and 183C.
(c) The use of an area for geothermal development activities within a geothermal resource subzone shall be governed by the board within the conservation district and, except as herein provided, by state and county statutes, ordinances, and rules not inconsistent herewith within agricultural, rural, and urban districts, except that no [land use commission] appropriate county land use decision-making authority approval or special use permit procedures under section 205-6 shall be required for the use of such subzones.