Report Title:
[…] The [office] commission may seek assistance of the office of planning and appropriate state and county agencies and may employ consultants and undertake studies in making this review.
(b) The land use commission shall submit a report to the legislature on its review of county land use boundary amendment decisions and its actions pursuant to subsections 205-4(i) and 205-4(j), and its review of the siting of public facilities within the counties, no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session."
SECTION 21. Section 205-45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d) Designating important agricultural lands by the commission shall not be considered as an amendment to district boundaries under [sections 205-3.1 and] section 205-4 or become effective prior to legislative enactment of protection and incentive measures for important agricultural land and agricultural viability, as provided in section 9 of Act 183, Session Laws of Hawaii 2005."
SECTION 22. Section 205-50, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read:
"[[]§205-50[]] Standards and criteria for the reclassification or rezoning of important agricultural lands.