Report Title:
[…] "§205-3 Retention of district boundaries. Land use district boundaries existing as of [June 2, 1975,] the effective date of this Act shall continue in full force and effect subject to amendment as provided in this chapter or order of a court of competent jurisdiction based upon any litigation filed prior to July 1, [1975,] 2006, or filed within thirty days after service of a certified copy of any final decision and order made as part of the [commission's 1974 periodic boundary review,] next periodic review of districts by the land use commission, whichever occurs later."
SECTION 10. Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§205-4 Amendments to district boundaries [involving land areas greater than fifteen acres]. (a) Any department or agency of the State, any department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified, may petition the [land use commission] appropriate county land use decision-making authority for a change in the boundary of a district. This section applies to all petitions for changes in district boundaries of lands within conservation districts, lands designated or sought to be designated as important agricultural lands, and lands [greater than fifteen acres] in the agricultural, rural, and urban districts, except as provided in section 201G-118. The [land use commission] appropriate county land use decision-making authority shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement section 201G-118. The appropriate county land use decision-making authority shall consolidate proceedings pursuant to this chapter with county proceedings to amend the general plan, development or community plan, or zoning ordinance affecting the land sought to be reclassified. The authority shall adopt appropriate ordinances and rules to allow the conduct of consolidated proceedings pursuant to this section.
(b) Upon proper filing of a petition pursuant to subsection (a) the [commission shall,] appropriate county land use decision-making authority within not less than sixty and not more than one hundred and eighty days, shall conduct a hearing [on the appropriate island] in accordance with the provisions of sections 91-9, 91-10, 91-11, 91-12, and 91-13, as applicable.
(c) Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, notice of the hearing together with a copy of the petition shall be served on the [county planning commission and the county planning department of the county in which the land is located] land use commission, the office of planning, and all persons with a property interest in the land as recorded in the county's real property tax records.