Report Title:
[…] ""Confidential personal information" means information in which an individual has a significant privacy interest, including but not limited to a driver's license number, a social security number, an identifying number of a depository account, a bank account number, a password or other information that is used for accessing information, or any other name, number, or code that is used, alone or in conjunction with other information, to confirm the identity of a person."

SECTION 4. Section 706-606.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) Notwithstanding section 706-669 and any other law to the contrary, any person convicted of murder in the second degree, any class A felony, any class B felony, or any of the following class C felonies: section 188-23 relating to possession or use of explosives, electrofishing devices, and poisonous substances in state waters; section 707-703 relating to negligent homicide in the first degree; 707-711 relating to assault in the second degree; 707-713 relating to reckless endangering in the first degree; 707-716 relating to terroristic threatening in the first degree; 707-721 relating to unlawful imprisonment in the first degree; 707-732 relating to sexual assault or rape in the third degree; 707-735 relating to sodomy in the third degree; 707-736 relating to sexual abuse in the first degree; 707-751 relating to promoting child abuse in the second degree; 707-766 relating to extortion in the second degree; 708-811 relating to burglary in the second degree; 708-821 relating to criminal property damage in the second degree; 708-831 relating to theft in the first degree as amended by Act 68, Session Laws of Hawaii 1981; 708-831 relating to theft in the second degree; 708-835.5 relating to theft of livestock; 708-836 relating to unauthorized control of propelled vehicle; 708-839.8 relating to identity theft in the third degree; 708-   relating to unauthorized possession of confidential personal information; 708-852 relating to forgery in the second degree; 708-854 relating to criminal possession of a forgery device; 708-875 relating to trademark counterfeiting; 710-1071 relating to intimidating a witness; 711-1103 relating to riot; 712-1203 relating to promoting prostitution in the second degree; 712-1221 relating to gambling in the first degree; 712-1224 relating to possession of gambling records in the first degree; 712-1243 relating to promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree; 712-1247 relating to promoting a detrimental drug in the first degree; 134-7 relating to ownership or possession of firearms or ammunition by persons