Report Title:
[…] The board may take any other appropriate action in connection with the issuance of revenue bonds.

(b) All revenue bonds issued pursuant to this chapter shall be issued in the name of the department and not in the name of the State.

(c) The board, with the approval of the governor, may designate by resolution one or more hydrogen energy parks undertaken pursuant to this chapter as an "undertaking" as defined in section 39-51 and for purposes of part III of chapter 39.

§171-L Rules. The board may adopt rules in accordance with chapter 91 in order to effectuate the purposes of this part."

SECTION 2. Section 171-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Leases for commercial, industrial, and other business uses shall be made only pursuant to a development plan which provides for careful placement of complementary enterprises consistent with county zoning requirements; except:

(1) [That development] Development plans for leases of parcels in industrial parks developed under section 171-134(b) shall provide for careful placement of complementary enterprises consistent with the final plans and specifications under section 171-134(b)[.]; and

(2) Development plans for leases of parcels in hydrogen energy parks developed under section 171-D(b) shall provide for careful placement of complementary enterprises consistent with the final plans and specifications under section 171-D(b).

Where a disposition for any such use is made without advance parcelization, the board shall make adequate provisions for the compatibility of the proposed enterprises with any existing surrounding private developments. The board, wherever possible, shall control the landscaping and architecture of the enterprises and protect the public against the creation of nuisances of smoke, soot, irritating odors and gases, and harmful wastes."

SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

_____________________________

 

_____________________________