Report Title:
[…] (2) The unemployment rate is 1.5 times the state average.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b), census tract #405 within the county of Kauai shall be eligible for designation as an enterprise zone. The eligibility for designation shall remain in effect until January 1, 1997, unless the governor earlier determines that the eligibility is no longer necessary.
[(d) Notwithstanding subsection (b) or (c), only lands classified as agricultural in the Waialua district on Oahu, as defined in section 4-1(3)(D), shall be designated an enterprise zone on July 1, 1997, and the designation shall remain in effect until June 30, 2002.]"
SECTION 5. Section 209E-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§209E-11 State general excise exemptions. The department shall certify annually to the department of taxation that any qualified business is exempt from the payment of general excise taxes on the gross proceeds from the manufacture of tangible personal property, the wholesale sale of tangible personal property, the engaging in a service business by a qualified business, [or] the engaging in research, development, sale, or production of all types of genetically-engineered medical, agricultural, or maritime biotechnology products, or alternative energy sources. The gross proceeds received by a contractor licensed under chapter 444 shall be exempt from the general excise tax for construction within an enterprise zone performed for a qualified business within an enterprise zone. The exemption shall extend for a period not to exceed seven years."
SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.