Report Title:
[…] (i) The commission may enforce the requirements of this section by administrative proceedings to suspend or revoke the wine direct shipper permit, and may accept payment of an offer in compromise in lieu of suspension pursuant to rules adopted by the commission.

(j) Sales and shipments of wine direct to consumers in the State from in-state or out-of-state wine manufacturers who do not possess a current wine direct shipper permit from the commission are prohibited. Any person who knowingly makes such a shipment is guilty of a misdemeanor."

SECTION 2. Section 281-33.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:

"(i) An unlicensed adult person shall not be required to obtain a permit under this section to receive shipments of [liquor] wine pursuant to section [281-33.5.] 281-  ."

SECTION 3. Section 281-33.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

["§281-33.5 Reciprocal shipments of wine.