Report Title:
[…] (1) The beginning and end date of the current report period;

(2) The accumulation and cash surrender value, if any, at the end of the previous report period and at the end of the current report period;

(3) The total amounts, if any, that have been credited, charged to the contract value, or paid during the current report period; and

(4) The amount of outstanding loans, if any, as of the end of the current report period.

§431:10D-E Penalties. In addition to penalties provided under other law, an insurer or producer that violates a requirement of this part shall be guilty of a violation of section 431:13-102."

SECTION 3. Section 431:13-103, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:

(1) Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies. Making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made, issued, or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales presentation, omission, or comparison which:

(A) Misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions, or terms of any insurance policy;

(B) Misrepresents the dividends or share of the surplus to be received on any insurance policy;

(C) Makes any false or misleading statement as to the dividends or share of surplus previously paid on any insurance policy;

(D) Is misleading or is a misrepresentation as to the financial condition of any insurer, or as to the legal reserve system upon which any life insurer operates;

(E) Uses any name or title of any insurance policy or class of insurance policies misrepresenting the true nature thereof;

(F) Is a misrepresentation for the purpose of inducing or tending to induce the lapse, forfeiture, exchange, conversion, or surrender of any insurance policy;

(G) Is a misrepresentation for the purpose of effecting a pledge or assignment of or effecting a loan against any insurance policy;

(H) Misrepresents any insurance policy as being shares of stock;

(I) Publishes or advertises the assets of any insurer without publishing or advertising with equal conspicuousness the liabilities of the insurer, both as shown by its last annual statement; or

(J) Publishes or advertises the capital of any insurer without stating specifically the amount of paid-in and subscribed capital;

(2) False information and advertising generally. Making, publishing, disseminating, circulating, or placing before the public, or causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in a newspaper, magazine, or other publication, or in the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster, or over any radio or television station, or in any other way, an advertisement,