Report Title:
[…] the authority shall render its decision at a public hearing separate from the hearing that the proposal under paragraphs (1) or (2) was presented. The authority shall issue a public notice in accordance with section 1-28.5 and post the notice on its website; provided that the decision making hearing shall not occur earlier than five business days after the notice is posted. Prior to rendering a decision, the authority shall provide the general public with the opportunity to testify at its decision making hearing."
SECTION 2. Section 206E-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (e) and (f) to read as follows:
"(e) The authority shall hold a public hearing on a proposed community development plan pursuant to chapter 91 and, after consideration of comments received and appropriate revision, shall submit the community development plan and a proposed concurrent resolution that summarizes the community development plan and recommends its adoption to the [governor] legislature for the [governor's approval.] legislature's approval. The community development plan shall be considered approved if both houses of the legislature adopt the concurrent resolution recommending the community development plan's adoption.
After the legislature's approval, the governor shall submit to the legislature requests for appropriations, authorization to issue bonds, or both, to implement the community development plan in an orderly, affordable, and feasible manner. The governor shall submit the requests to the legislature as part of the executive budget or supplemental budget, as appropriate. In addition to the information, data, and materials required under chapter 37, the requests shall be accompanied by:
(1) Plans, maps, narrative descriptions, and other appropriate materials on the:
(A) Locations and design of projects or public facilities proposed to be funded; and
(B) Phase of the community development plans proposed to be implemented with the requested funds; and
(2) Other information deemed by the [governor of significance to the] legislature to be of significance regarding the projects or public facilities proposed to be funded, including a discussion of the public benefits intended by, and adverse effects [which] that may result from, implementation of the projects or public facilities.
(f) The authority may amend the community development plan as may be necessary. Amendments shall be made in accordance with chapter 91[.] and shall be summarized and submitted to the legislature in the form of a proposed concurrent resolution for the legislature's approval.